Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam (Time & Work) :20th June 2018: Solutions_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam (Time...

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam (Time & Work) :20th June 2018: Solutions

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam (Time & Work) :20th June 2018: Solutions_40.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB Exam & amp; STET Exams.
Q1. Mohan can finish a job in 60 days whereas Ram can finish the same job in 20 days. If they work together the job will be over in
(a) 71/2 days
(b) 15 days
(c) 20 days
(d) 80 days
Q2. A can do a piece of work in 20 days and B can do it in 30 days. Time taken by them to finish the job working together is
(a) 9 days
(b) 12 days
(c) 12.5 days
(d) 6 days
Q3. A can type 75 pages in 25 hours. A and B working together can type 135 pages in 27 hours. Time needed by B to type 42 pages is
(a) 24 hours
(b) 18 hours
(c) 21 hours
(d) 16 hours
Q4. A and B working together can do a piece of work in 7 days. B alone can do it in 8 days. After working alone on it for 5 days, B leaves the job. The work is taken over by A. The time needed by A to finish the job is
(a) 21 days
(b) 16 days
(c) 18 days
(d) None of above
Q5. X can finish a job in 12 days, Y is 18 days and Z in 9 days. If they work together the job will be over in 
(a) 6 days
(b) 4 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 9 days
Q6. A can dig a well in 10 days, B can digit in 12 days and C can dig it is 15 days. If all work together the well be dug in
(a) 6 days
(b) 4 days
(c) 3 days
(d) 2 days
Q7. A can do a piece of work in 5 days, B in 4 days and A, B and C in 2 days. Time needed by C to complete the job is
(a) 20 days 
(b) 40 days
(c) 10 days
(d) None of these
Q8. A and B working together can mow a field in 28 days. With help of C they can finish the job in 21 days. If C works all alone the time needed by him to finish the job is
(a) 42 days
(b) 84 days
(c) 63 days
(d) None of these
Q9. A and B working together can finish a job in 2 days. If B alone can do it in 3 days then A alone can do it in 
(a) 6 days
(b) 4 days
(c) 8 days
(d) 5 days
Q10. A and B together can do a job in 24 days; B and C together in 18 days; and C and A together in 36 days. If they all work together the job will be over in
(a) 8 days
(b) 16 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 32 days

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
1/t = 1/60 + 1/20 = 1/15
⇒ time = 15 days

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
1/t = 1/20 + 1/30 = 1/12
⇒ time = 12 days

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A can type 3 pages in 1 hour
A and B can together type 5 pages in 1 hour
⇒ B can type 2 pages in an hour
⇒ B needs 21 hours to type 42 pages

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1/a + 1/8 = 1/7
⇒1/a = 1/7 – 1/8 = 1/56
5×1/8 + n×1/56 = 1
⇒ n = 21

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
1/t = 1/12 + 1/18 + 1/9 = 1/4
⇒ time = 4 days

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
1/t = 1/10 + 1/12 + 1/15 = 1/4
⇒ time = 4 days

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1/5 + 1/4 + 1/C = 1/2
⇒1/C = 1/2 – 1/5 – 1/4 = 1/20
⇒ time = 20 days

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.  According to the ques,
1/a + 1/b = 1/28
1/a + 1/b + 1/c = 1/21
⇒1/c = 1/21 – 1/28 = 1/84
⇒ time = 84 days

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1/a + 1/3 = 1/2
⇒1/a = 1/2 – 1/3 = 1/6
⇒ time = 6 days

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
1/a + 1/b = 1/24
1/b + 1/c = 1/18
1/c + 1/a = 1/36
Adding all of these,
2(1/a + 1/b + 1/c) = 1/24 + 1/18 + 1/36 = 1/8
⇒1/a + 1/b + 1/c = 1/16
⇒ time = 16 days

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?