Socialization based Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020: 12th February 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   Socialization based Child Pedagogy Quiz for...

Socialization based Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020: 12th February 2020

Socialization based Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020: 12th February 2020 |_20.1

Q1. The statement ‘Men are generally more intelligent than women’.
यह कथन कि ‘पुरुष आमतौर पर महिलाओं की तुलना में अधिक बुद्धिमान होते हैं’.
(a) is true / सही है
(b) May be true / सही हो सकता है
(c) Shows gender bias/ लिंग पूर्वाग्रह दिखाता है
(d) is true for different domains of intelligence / बुद्धि के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए सही है

Q2. A school gives preference to girls while preparing students for a State level socio-song competition. This reflects
एक स्कूल राज्य स्तरीय सामाजिक-गीत प्रतियोगिता के लिए छात्रों को तैयार करते समय लड़कियों को वरीयता देता है. यह दर्शाता है
(a) Global trends / वैश्विक प्रवृत्ति
(b) Pragmatic approach / व्यावहारिक उपागम
(c) Progressive thinking / प्रगतिशील सोच
(d) Gender bias / लैंगिक पूर्वाग्रह

Q3. A good textbook avoids
एक अच्छी पाठ्यपुस्तक बचती है:
(a) Gender bias / लैंगिक पूर्वाग्रह से
(b) Gender sensitivity / लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता
(c) Gender equality/ लैंगिक समानता
(d) Social responsibility / सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी

Q4. The best way to avoid gender discrimination in a school may
किसी स्कूल में लैंगिक भेदभाव से बचने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका है:
(a) Selection of more boys than girls for a music competition. / एक संगीत प्रतियोगिता के लिए लड़कियों की तुलना में अधिक लड़कों का चयन
(b) Metacognition of their gender-biased behaviours by teachers / शिक्षकों द्वारा उनके लिंग-पक्षपाती व्यवहार की पहचान
(c) Recruitment of equal number of male and female teachers / पुरुष और महिला शिक्षकों की समान संख्या में भर्ती
(d) Formation of a rule to shun gender discrimination in the school and enforce it strictly. स्कूल में लैंगिक भेदभाव को दूर करने और इसे सख्ती से लागू करने के लिए एक नियम का गठन

Q5. Knowledge of _________________ will be most significant for a teacher dealing with a class comprising students of mixed age groups.
मिश्रित आयु वर्ग के छात्रों वाली एक कक्षा में _________________ का ज्ञान एक शिक्षक के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण होगा
(a) Cultural background / सांस्कृतिक पृष्ठभूमि
(b) Development stages / विकास चरण
(c) Occupation of their parents / उनके अभिभावकों का व्यवसाय
(d) Social – economic background / सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि

Q6. In Science practical’s, boys generally take control of apparatus and ask girls to record data or wash utensils. This tendency reflects that.
विज्ञान के एक प्रयोगकार्य में, लड़के आमतौर पर सारे काम का नियंत्रण अपने हाथों में लेते हैं और लड़कियों को डेटा रिकॉर्ड करने या बर्तन धोने के लिए कहते हैं. यह प्रवृत्ति दर्शाती है कि
(a) Girls being delicate prefer such less energy consuming tasks / लड़कियाँ नाजुक होने के कारण ऐसे कम ऊर्जा खपत वाले कामों को प्राथमिकता देती हैं
(b) Girls are excellent observers and record data flawlessly / लड़कियां उत्कृष्ट पर्यवेक्षक हैं और डेटा को बिना किसी त्रुटि के रिकॉर्ड करती हैं
(c) Stereotyping of masculine and feminine roles takes place in schools also/ स्कूलों में भी पुल्लिंग और स्त्रीलिंग की भूमिकाएँ रूढ़ होती हैं
(d) Boys can handle equipments more efficiently as they are naturally endowed for doing such things. / लड़के उपकरणों को अधिक कुशलता से संभाल सकते हैं क्योंकि वे स्वाभाविक रूप से ऐसी चीजें करने के लिए निपुण होते हैं.

Q7. How teachers and students ___________________ gender in the classroom, it ________________ the learning environment.
शिक्षक और छात्र कक्षा में लिंग को जिस तरह से ______करते हैं, यह सीखने के माहौल को ____ कर देता है.
(a) Interpret; does not affect / व्याख्या; प्रभावित नहीं करता
(b) Construct; impacts / का निर्माण; प्रभावित
(c) Adapt; perturbs / अनुकूलित; खराब
(d) Define; vitiates / परिभाषित; बिगाड़

Q8. In order to avoid gender stereotyping in class, a teacher should.
कक्षा में लैंगिक रूढ़िवादिता से बचने के लिए, एक शिक्षक को चाहिए कि
(a) Try to put both boys and girls in non-traditional roles. / लड़कों और लड़कियों दोनों को गैर-पारंपरिक भूमिकाओं में रखने की कोशिश करें
(b) Appreciate student’s good work by saying ‘good girls’ or ‘good boy’/ ‘अच्छी लड़की’ या ‘अच्छा लड़का’ कहकर छात्रों के अच्छे काम की सराहना करें
(c) Discourage girls form taking part in wrestling / कुश्ती में हिस्सा लेने वाली लड़कियों को हतोत्साहित करें
(d) Encourage boys to take risk and be bold / लड़कों को जोखिम उठाने और दबंग होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें

Q9. Features assigned due to social roles and not due to biological endowment are called.
सामाजिक भूमिकाओं के कारण नहीं बल्कि जैविक प्रतिभा के कारण सौंपी गई विशेषताओं को कहा जाता है:
(a) Gender to attitudes / मनोभाव के लिए लिंग
(b) Gender roles strain / लैंगिक भूमिका तनाव
(c) Gender role stereotype / लैंगिक भूमिका रूढ़िबद्धता
(d) Gender role diagnosticity/ लैंगिक भूमिका निदान

Q10. Which one of the following is not related to other options?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन अन्य विकल्पों से संबंधित नहीं है?
(a) Organizing question-answer sessions / सवाल-जवाब सत्र का आयोजन
(b) Taking feedback from students/ छात्रों से फीडबैक लेना
(c) Conducting quiz / क्विज का आयोजन करना
(d) Modeling the skills of self-assessment / स्व-मूल्यांकन के कौशल का प्रतिरूपण

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

Get free Study Material for Teaching Exam

You may also like to read :

Socialization based Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020: 12th February 2020 |_30.1Socialization based Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020: 12th February 2020 |_40.1Socialization based Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020: 12th February 2020 |_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?