Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam: 19th March 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam: 19th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code HOLI25

Q1. What is the system of governance in the Panchayati Raj set up as? 
(a) Single tier structure of Local Self Government at the village level 
(b) Two tier system of Local Self Government at the village and block levels 
(c) Three tier structure of Local Self Government at the village, block and district levels 
(d) Four tier system of Local Self Government at the village, block, district and state levels
Q2. In the Panchayati Raj Bill enacted in 1993, there are several fresh provisions deviating from the past. Which one of the following is not such a provision? 
(a) A number of added responsibilities in the area of agriculture, rural development, primary education and social forestry among others 
(b) Regular remuneration to the Panchayat members, so as to ensure their punctuality and accountability 
(c) Elections being made mandatory for all posts at the time they are due 
(d) A statutory representation for women in the panchayats, upto a third of the strength 
Q3. Which of the following statements are true about the 73rd constitutional amendment in the area of Panchayati Raj? 
Select the correct alternative accordingly. 
A. One-third of the seats in all elected rural local bodies will be reserved for women candidates at all levels. 
B. The states will constitute their Finance Commissions to allocate resources to Panchayati Raj Institutions.
C. The Panchayati Raj elected functionaries will be disqualified to hold their offices if they have more than two children. 
D. If the Panchayati Raj bodies are superseded or dissolved by the State Government, fresh elections to them will be held in six month time. 
Codes 
(a) A and D 
(b) B and D 
(c) A, C and D 
(d) A, B and D 
Q4. Which of the following states has no Panchayat Raj Institution at all? 
(a) Nagaland 
(b) Tripura 
(c) Kerala 
(d) Assam 
Q5. A college student desires to get elected to the Municipal Council of his city. The validity of his nomination would depend on the important condition, among others, that 
(a) He obtains permission from the Principal of his college 
(b) He is a member of a political party 
(c) His name is in the voters list 
(d) He files a declaration owing allegiance of the Constitution of India 
Q6. Decide which of the following statements are correct and select the correct alternative accordingly. 
A. There will be a Nagar Panchayat (by whatever name it is called) for a transitional area, that is to say, an area in transition from a rural area to an urban area. 
B. There will be a Municipal Council for a smaller urban area. 
C. There will be a Municipal Corporation for a larger urban area. 
Codes 
(a) A and B 
(b) B and C 
(c) All of these 
(d) None of these 
Q7. The Municipalities get their grants from the 
(a) Consolidated fund of India 
(b) Consolidated fund of the state 
(c) Contingency fund of India 
(d) None of the above 
Q8. Which of the following are the features of the 74th amendment which act on municipalities? 
A. Constitution for Nagar Panchayat for a smaller urban area. 
B. Mandatory periodic elections every 5 years. 
C. Reservation of seats for SC/ST ‘s in proportion to their population. 
Codes 
(a) B and C 
(b) A and B 
(c) A and C 
(d) None of these 
Q9. Which of the following is not the duty of a District Magistrate? 
(a) Collection of land revenue 
(b) Implementation of poverty alleviation programmes 
(c) Maintenance of Law and Order 
(d) Conduct of local bodies elections
Q10. In the story Harpreet and Vandana, why did the dress designer start a showroom selling readymade clothes?
(a) Because dress designing requires a lot of money
(b) Because she had a large building available and wanted to use it
(c) People’s tastes have changed and they prefer to buy readymade clothes instead of having them stitched 
(d) All of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
You may also like to read :


Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam: 19th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam: 19th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam: 19th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1