Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam: 26th February 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam: 26th February 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam: 26th February 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which of the following bodies is at the apex of the local self-government system?
(a) Panchayat Samiti
(b) Zilla Parishad
(c) Gram Panchayat
(d) Gram Sabha
Q2. Small law courts at the village level are called
(a) Lok Adalat
(b) Gram Panchayat
(c) Nyaya Panchayat
(d) Sessions Court
Q3. The first Indian state to implement the Panchayati Raj system in October 1959 was
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Bihar
Q4. The Panchayat level elections are conducted by 
(a) Chief Election Commissioner
(b) District Magistrate
(c) Block Development Officer
(d) State Election Commissioner
Q5. The college of eligible voters in the Panchayati Raj system consists of the members of
(a) Gram Panchayat 
(b) Gram Sabha
(c) Zilla Parishad
(d) Panchayat Samiti
Q6. Which of the following Constitutional Amendments gave the Panchayats a constitutional status?
(a) 71st Amendment, 1992
(b) 72nd Amendment, 1992
(c) 73rd Amendment, 1992
(d) 74th Amendment, 1993
Q7. The Gram Panchayat is accountable to the 
(a) Gram Sabha
(b) Panchayat Samiti
(c) Zilla Parishad
(d) Chairman of the Gram Panchayat
Q8. Reservation of seats for women in Panchayati Raj bodies seeks to ensure
(a) economic welfare of women and children
(b) empowerment of women as individuals
(c) gender parity in rural society
(d) participation of women in public life

Q9. Which of the following features of Panchayati Raj, envisaged under the 73rd Amendment of the Constitution, are correct? Select the correct alternative accordingly.
A. There is mandatory reservation of seats for weaker sections and women.
B. The Panchayats shall have a fixed term of three years and, if dissolved before the expiry of this term, the elections must be held within three months.
C. The elections to the panchayats will be held by the State Election Commission.
Codes
(a) Only A
(b) A and C
(c) A and B
(d) All of these
Q10. Which one of the following is incorrect regarding Local Government in India?
(a) According to the Indian Constitution, local Government is not an independent tier in the federal system
(b) One-third of the seats in local bodies are reserved for women
(c) Local Government finances are to be provided by a commission
(d) Elections to local bodies are to be determined by a commission
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?