Home   »   Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam: 12th February 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam: 12th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 

Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. Which of the following statements is not an objective of social advertising?
(a) To change attitudes and mindset, as people influence people
(b) To target social networks and social groups
(c) To advertise products on social networking sites for personal commercial value
(d) To motivate members of the public to engage in voluntary social activity
Q2. Media is no longer considered independent because of its close links with
(a) civil society
(b) government agencies
(c) business houses
(d) NGOs
Q3. ‘Putting out system’ is
(a) whereby merchants supply raw material and receive finished product
(b) whereby merchants sell their merchandise on instalments
(c) whereby merchants force laborers to work for extra hours
(d) whereby merchants give advances and receive the product
Q4. Which of the following is not a responsibility of the media?
(a) Commenting on the personal lives of politicians
(b) Dissemination of news and views
(c) Commenting on the current economic crisis
(d) Suggesting methods to the government for better fiscal control
Q5. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) Television is a visual media
(b) Radio is an audio media
(c) A lecture in a school classroom is called dyadic communication
(d) A hoarding is an audio – visual media
Q6. The term ‘press’ normally does not include
(a) journals
(b) magazines
(c) newspapers
(d) websites
Q7. Which one of the following messages can be communicated to a mass audience at the least cost?
(a) News about a national calamity
(b) An advertisement for a cricket tournament
(c) A schedule of mass vaccination
(d) Information about the screening of a play in a local theatre
Q8. Which of these is not a mass communication?
(a) The CBSE tenth class results are put on their website for information of students and their families
(b) A landlord asks his tenant over phone for paying the monthly rent
(c) A police car moves around the locality with a loudspeaker over which they warn about evacuating the area because of an impending flood
(d) A TV newsreader reads out the news
Q9. What do we mean by the term ‘media brief’?
(a) Orders given by a client to the advertising agency
(b) Expenses on a media campaign
(c) A special kind of very limited media
(d) Activities which a media planner will want to carry out as part of a media plan for their client
Q10. What is the main purpose of a journal?
(a) Giving the latest news and views of the world
(b) Highlighting achievements of their owners
(c) Bringing out articles and information on industry or trade related issues
(d) None of the above
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)



Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com