Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam:22nd January 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam:22nd January 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Social) Questions For CTET Exam:22nd January 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2019 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e NVS Exam 2019, PTET Exam & DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. What is the system of governance in the Panchayati Raj set up as? 
(a) Single tier structure of Local Self Government at the village level 
(b) Two tier system of Local Self Government at the village and block levels 
(c) Three tier structure of Local Self Government at the village, block and district levels 
(d) Four tier system of Local Self Government at the village, block, district and state levels 
Q2. In the Panchayati Raj Bill enacted in 1993, there are several fresh provisions deviating from the past. Which one of the following is not such a provision? 
(a) A number of added responsibilities in the area of agriculture, rural development, primary education and social forestry among others 
(b) Regular remuneration to the Panchayat members, so as to ensure their punctuality and accountability 
(c) Elections being made mandatory for all posts at the time they are due 
(d) A statutory representation for women in the panchayats, upto a third of the strength 
Q3. Which of the following statements are true about the 73rd constitutional amendment in the area of Panchayati Raj? 
Select the correct alternative accordingly. 
A. One-third of the seats in all elected rural local bodies will be reserved for women candidates at all levels. 
B. The states will constitute their Finance Commissions to allocate resources to Panchayati Raj Institutions.
C. The Panchayati Raj elected functionaries will be disqualified to hold their offices if they have more than two children. 
D. If the Panchayati Raj bodies are superseded or dissolved by the State Government, fresh elections to them will be held in six month time. 
Codes 
(a) A and D 
(b) B and D 
(c) A, C and D 
(d) A, B and D 
Q4. Which of the following states has no Panchayat Raj Institution at all? 
(a) Nagaland 
(b) Tripura 
(c) Kerala 
(d) Assam 
Q5. A college student desires to get elected to the Municipal Council of his city. The validity of his nomination would depend on the important condition, among others, that 
(a) He obtains permission from the Principal of his college 
(b) He is a member of a political party 
(c) His name is in the voters list 
(d) He files a declaration owing allegiance of the Constitution of India 
Q6. Decide which of the following statements are correct and select the correct alternative accordingly. 
A. There will be a Nagar Panchayat (by whatever name it is called) for a transitional area, that is to say, an area in transition from a rural area to an urban area. 
B. There will be a Municipal Council for a smaller urban area. 
C. There will be a Municipal Corporation for a larger urban area. 
Codes 
(a) A and B 
(b) B and C 
(c) All of these 
(d) None of these 
Q7. The Municipalities get their grants from the 
(a) Consolidated fund of India 
(b) Consolidated fund of the state 
(c) Contingency fund of India 
(d) None of the above 
Q8. Which of the following are the features of the 74th amendment which act on municipalities? 
A. Constitution for Nagar Panchayat for a smaller urban area. 
B. Mandatory periodic elections every 5 years. 
C. Reservation of seats for SC/ST ‘s in proportion to their population. 
Codes 
(a) B and C 
(b) A and B 
(c) A and C 
(d) None of these 
Q9. Which of the following is not the duty of a District Magistrate? 
(a) Collection of land revenue 
(b) Implementation of poverty alleviation programmes 
(c) Maintenance of Law and Order 
(d) Conduct of local bodies elections
Q10. In the story Harpreet and Vandana, why did the dress designer start a showroom selling readymade clothes?
(a) Because dress designing requires a lot of money
(b) Because she had a large building available and wanted to use it
(c) People‚Äôs tastes have changed and they prefer to buy readymade clothes instead of having them stitched 
(d) All of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


You may also like to read
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?