Social Science Questions for UPTET Exam | 2nd August 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions for UPTET Exam...

Social Science Questions for UPTET Exam | 2nd August 2019

Social Science Questions for UPTET Exam | 2nd August 2019_40.1


Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Who among the following also had the name Devanama Piyadasi ? 
(a) Mauryan King Ashoka
(b) Gautama Buddha 
(c) Mauryan King Chadndrgupta Maurya 
(d) Bhagwan Mahavira
Q2. With which of the following centres of learning, Chanakya the famous teacher of Chandragupta Maurya, was associated ? 
(a) Takshasila 
(b) Nalanda
(c) Vikramshila 
(d) Vaishali
Q3. Which event brought about a profound change in Ashoka’s administrative policy ? 
(a) The Third Buddhist Council 
(b) The Kalinga War 
(c) His embracing of Buddhism 
(d) His sending of missionary 
Q4. Great Stupa at Sanchi is in–
(a) Uttar Pradesh 
(b) Madhya Pradesh 
(c) Arunachal Pradesh 
(d) Andhra Pradesh 
Q5. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was–
(a) Vishnu Gupta
(b) Upa Gupta 
(c) Brahma Gupta
(d) Brihadrath 
Q6. Which one of the following does not appear on the abacus of the Sarnath Lion capital of Ashoka ? 
(a) Bull
(b) Dear
(c) Elephant 
(d) Horse
Q7. Who among the following historical personalities of India is also known as Vishnugupta ? 
(a) Bilhana 
(b) Kalidasa
(c) Patanjali
(d) Chankaya
Q8. Megasthenes was an envoy of which of the following kings ? 
(a) Seleucus 
(b) Alexander 
(c) Darius 
(d) Antiochus 
Q9. Which of the following was the oldest dynasty of India ? 
(a) Maurya
(b) Gupta
(c) Kushana
(d) Kanva 
Q10. The division of Mauryan society into seven classes was particularly mentioned in–
(a) Kautilya’s Arthashastra’
(b) Ashokan edicts 
(c) The Purans
(d) The ‘Indica of Megasthenes 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9.Ans(a)
Sol.
S10.Ans(d)
Sol.








You may also like to read :
    Social Science Questions for UPTET Exam | 2nd August 2019_50.1Social Science Questions for UPTET Exam | 2nd August 2019_60.1Social Science Questions for UPTET Exam | 2nd August 2019_70.1

    Sharing is caring!

    ×

    Download success!

    Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
    Was this page helpful?

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?