Social Science Questions For DSSSB Exam: 1st August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For DSSSB Exam:...

Social Science Questions For DSSSB Exam: 1st August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For DSSSB Exam: 1st August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The ‘Dual Economy’ is a mixture of: 
(a) traditional agriculture sector and modern industrial sector
(b) industrial sector and manufacturing sector
(c) state ownership of the means of production in corporation of foreign organisation
(d) industrial sector and trading of goods obtained through imports
Q2. Which sector of Indian Economy has shown remarkable expansion during the last decade? 
(a) Primary Sector
(b) Secondary Sector
(c) Tertiary Sector
(c) Mining Sector
Q3. When development in economy takes place, the share of tertiary sector in National Income: 
(a) first falls and the rises
(b) first rises and then falls
(c) keeps on increasing
(d) remains constant
Q4. It will be true to classify India as: 
(a) A food-deficit economy
(b) A labour-surplus economy
(c) A trade-surplus economy
(d) A capital-surplus economy
Q5. The Budget Deficit means?
(a) Difference between revenue receipts and revenue expenditure
(b) Difference between all the receipts and all the expenditure
(c) Fiscal deficit less interest payments
(d) The excess of total expenditure, including loans, net of lending over revenue receipts
Q6. The process of the total valuation of the financial capital assets of a country is technically known as?
(a) Market Capitalization
(b) Gross Domestic Product
(c) Net wealth of the country
(d) Gross Domestic Resources
Q7. In the case of a straight-line demand curve meeting the two axes, the price-elasticity of demand at the mid-point of the line would be:
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 1.5
(d) 2
Q8. National Agriculture Insurance Scheme replacing comprehensive crop Insurance scheme was introduced in the year
(a) 1997
(b) 1998
(c) 1999
(d) 2000
Q9. In India, liberal Industrial Policy was adopted in the year: 
(a) 1948 
(b) 1956 
(c) 1985 
(d) 1991
Q10. First Industrial Policy of free India was announced in the year:
(a) 1947 
(b) 1948 
(c) 1951 
(d) 1956
Answers 

S1. Ans(a)

S2. Ans(c)

S3. Ans(c)

S4. Ans(b)

S5. Ans(b)

S6. Ans(a)

S7. Ans(b)

S8. Ans(c)

S9. Ans(d)

S10. Ans(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?