Home   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:7th...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:7th May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:7th May 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Who established the Hindustan Socialist Republican Army? 
(a) Subhash Chandra Bose 
(b) Ras Bihari Bose 
(c) Chandrashekhar Azad 
(d) Sardar Patel 
Q2. Where did Mahatma Gandhi try his weapon of ‘Satyagraha’ for the first time? 
(a) Dandi 
(b) Bardoli 
(c) Great Britain 
(d) South Africa 
Q3. Who was responsible for the introduction of English as the official language in India? 
(a) Lord William Bentick 
(b) Sir Charles Wood 
(c) Marquess of Dalhousie 
(d) Allan Octavian Hume 
Q4. Who was responsible for using the Ganpati festival to stimulate nationalism among young Maharashtrians for the first time in 1893? 
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 
(b) VD Savarkar 
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale 
(d) VS Chiplunkar 
Q5. Who among the early nationalists, worked in England to mobilize public opinion in favour of the Indian National Movement? 
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale 
(b) Dinsha Vachha 
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai 
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji 
Q6. What was the purpose of the Aligarh Movement founded by Sir Syed Ahmed Khan? 
(a) Open the minds of Indians to European literature, science and technology 
(b) To remove misunderstandings and tension between the British rulers and the Muslims 
(c) Induce the Muslims to avail the opportunities available without deviating from their faith 
(d) All of the above 
Q7. Initially, the Indian National Congress found wide acceptance among which of the following classes? 
(a) Peasants and working class 
(b) Educated middle class 
(c) Landlords and businessmen 
(d) All of these 
Q8. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held under the Presidentship of 
(a) Womesh Chandra Bannerjee 
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji 
(c) George Yule 
(d) Sir Pherozshah Mehta 
Q9. Which one of the following leaders was not considered as a ‘moderate’? 
(a) Sir Pherozshah Mehta 
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal 
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji 
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale 
Q10. The Vernacular Press Act passed in 1878 CE by Lord Lytton had which of the following objectives? 
(a) Stop the printing of material in local languages 
(b) Prevent printing of any praise of Indian leaders
(c) Control of printing and circulation of seditious material which may cause may cause hatred against the British Government 
(d) All of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)Hindustan Socialist Republican Association was a revolutionary organisation, also known as the Hindustan Socialist Republican Army, established in 1928 at Feroz Shah Kotla in New Delhi by Chandrasekhar Azad, Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar and others.
S2. Ans.(d)The term satyagraha was coined and developed by Mahatma Gandhi (1869–1948). He deployed satyagraha in the Indian independence movement and also during his earlier struggles in South Africa for Indian rights.
S3. Ans.(b)Lord Macaulay only introduce the language of English. But Sir Charles wood was responsible for the introduction of English as the official Language in India.
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)Dadabhai Naoroji, popularly known as the “Grand Old Man of India”,took an active part in the foundation of the Indian National Congress and was elected its President thrice, in 1886, 1893 and after the Moderate phase in 1906.He spent a major part of his life in Britain.He founded the London Indian Society which he used to create the awareness among the British people about the plight of the Indians.His book “Poverty and UnBritish Rule in India” pointed out how India was exploited and economically drained by the British Government.
S6. Ans.(c)The Aligarh Movement was the push to establish a modern system of education for the Muslim population of British India, during the later decades of the 19th century.The educational reform established a base, and an impetus, for the wider Movement: an Indian Muslim renaissance that had a profound implications for the religion, the politics, the culture and society of the Indian sub-continent.
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)Womesh Chandra Bonnerjee was the first President of the Indian National Congress. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held from 28–31 December 1885, and was attended by 72 delegates. 
S9. Ans.(b)Extremist leaders- Bala Gangadhara Tilak, Bipin Chandra Pal and Lala Lajpat Rai, Aurobindo Ghosh.
Moderate leaders-Dadabhai Naoroji, Gopal Krishna Gokhale 
S10. Ans.(c)Proposed by Lord Lytton, then viceroy of India (governed 1876–80), the act was intended to prevent the vernacular press from expressing criticism of British policies—notably, the opposition that had grown with the outset of the Second Anglo-Afghan War (1878–80). The act excluded English-language publications.


You may also like to read :


Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:7th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:7th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:7th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1