Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:4th April 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:4th...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:4th April 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:4th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. According to the Indian Constitution, the Right empowering Citizens to move the High Court or Supreme Court if they believe that any of their Fundamental Rights has been violated by the State, is
(a) Right to Constitutional Remedies
(b) Right Against Exploitation
(c) Right to Equality
(d) Right to Life

Q2. All Indians should have a right to vote irrespective of their socio-economic status. This idea can be associated with
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Dr. BR Ambedkar
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
Q3. Public Interest Litigation (PIL) has
(a) hampered government functioning
(b) increased access to justice
(c) hampered the delivery of justice
(d) led to a decrease in judicial activism
Q4. ‘Right to Education’ is a fundamental Right under Article 21 which deals with ‘Right to Life’ because
(a) only an educated person has right to life
(b) education is life
(c) not all people had right to education
(d) education helps in leading a dignified life
Q5. The most profound influence on the drafting of the Indian Constitution was exercised by
(a) French ideals of liberty and fraternity
(b) the Constitution of the USA
(c) Government of India Act, 1935
(d) the British Constitution
Q6. The Constitution of India was promulgated on 26 January, 1950 because
(a) on that day in 1930, the Congress observed Independence Day
(b) on that day in 1941, the Quit India Movement was started
(c) on that day in 1919, the Jallianwala Bagh tragedy took place
(d) on that day in 1885, the Indian National Congress was founded
Q7. Which of the following statements are true? Select the correct alternative accordingly
A. The Indian Constitution is a written Constitution.
B. The constituent Assembly’s first meeting was held on 9 December 1947.
C. The most essential feature of the Parliamentary Form of Government is the Sovereignty of Parliament.
Codes
(a) A and B
(b) A and C
(c) B and C
(d) All of the above
Q8. Which of the following was adopted from the Maurya dynasty in the emblem of the Government of India?
(a) The Four Lions
(b) The Horse
(c) The Chariot Wheel
(d) The words ‘Satyamev Jayate’
Q9. Which of the following is not a basic feature of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Independence of Judiciary
(b) Parliamentary form of Government
(c) Federal Government
(d) Presidential Government
Q10. The Constitution of India has adopted the concept of ‘Fundamental Duties’ from the Constitution of which country?
(a) The former USSR
(b) Venezuela
(c) Canada
(d) The USA
Answer
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read :


Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:4th April 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:4th April 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:4th April 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?