Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:3rd April 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:3rd...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:3rd April 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:3rd April 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Air pressure difference between two places is called
(a) pressure difference
(b) pressure gradient
(c) barometric difference
(d) Air gradient

Q2. Why do people climb high mountains bleed from the nose and ear?
(a) Density of air is higher at high altitudes
(b) Atmospheric pressure at high altitudes is much lower than that in the plains
(c) Atmospheric pressure at high altitudes is much higher than that in the plains
(d) Air has low temperature on the mountains
Q3. The atmosphere gets heated by
(a) direct rays from Sun
(b) respiration of living things
(c) radiation from the Earth’s surface
(d) heat from inside the Earth
Q4. A sudden fall in the pressure reading of a barometer indicates
(a)rain
(b)storm
(c) hot sunny weather
(d)extremely cold weather
Q5. Which of the following is ‘weathering’?
(a) Breaking up and disintegration of rocks
(b) Removal of Earth’s material by wind action
(c) Removal of Earth’s material by water action
(d) Hardening of rocks due to extreme weather conditions
Q6. Very strong and cold icy winds that blow in polar regions are called
(a) anticyclones
(b) tornadoes
(c) blizzards
(d) typhoon
Q7. Warm dry winds which blow down the Eastern slopes of the Rocky mountains in North America are called
(a) mistral
(b) Nor’westers
(c) foehn
(d) chinook
Q8. The monsoon has a well developed cycle in
(a) North Africa
(b) East Australia
(c) South and South-East Asia
(d) Eastern Europe
Q9. Increase in carbon dioxide in the atmosphere causes
(a) increase in ultraviolet rays
(b) fall in Earth’s temperature
(c) increase in infrared rays
(d) rise in Earth’s temperature
Q10. How does global warming cause floods in coastal areas?
(a) River water is warmer and expends to cause floods
(b) Temperature of seawater goes up, it expands and causes flooding
(c) The rise in temperature causes polar ice caps to melt, raising the levels of the oceans
(d) None of the above
Answer
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b) Sudden fall indicates: Storm. Slow fall indicates: Rainfall. Slowly raises indicates: Clear sky.
S5. Ans.(a) Weathering is the breakdown of rocks at the Earth’s surface, by the action of rainwater, extremes of temperature, and biological activity. It does not involve the removal of rock material.
S6. Ans.(c) A blizzard is a severe snowstorm characterized by strong sustained winds of at least 35 mph and lasting for a prolonged period of time—typically three hours or more. A ground blizzard is a weather condition where snow is not falling but loose snow on the ground is lifted and blown by strong winds.
S7. Ans.(d) Chinook winds cause an interesting cloud formation as they blow over the Rockies in Banff National Park in Alberta, Canada. In the cold winter months of regions east of the Rocky Mountains, a strong, dry, warm wind sometimes blows from the mountains across the land.
Foehn wind are warm and dry, gusty wind that periodically descends the leeward slopes of nearly all mountains and mountain ranges. They occurs in the Alps, where the phenomenon was first studied.
Nor’westers or the Kalbaishakhi is a local rain fall and thunder storm which occurs in India and Bangladesh. Kalbaishakhi occurs, with increasing frequency, from March till monsoon establishes over North-East India.
Mistral wind are Strong, cold, dry and squally northerly wind that blows offshore with great frequency along the Mediterranean coast from northern Spain to northern Italy, and that is particularly frequent in the lower Rhone valley in south-eastern France blowing way out into the Golfe du Lion.
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read :


Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:3rd April 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:3rd April 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:3rd April 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?