Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 3rd September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 3rd September 2019_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam  but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam , UPTET Exam  & DSSSB Exam  etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The Objective Resolution to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by –
सभा की विवेचना को निर्देशित करने के लिए उद्देश्य संकल्प किसके द्वारा लाया गया था? 
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru /जवाहरलाल नेहरु
(b) Kiran Desai/किरण देसाई
(c) K Natwar Singh/के नटवर सिंह
(d) K.M. Munshi/ के. एम. मुंशी



Q2. Rajya Sabha member has tenure of ______ years.
राज्यसभा के सदस्य का कार्यकाल______ वर्ष होता है।
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 2

Q3. During an emergency all of the following fundamental rights are suspended, except –
आपातकाल के दौरान निम्नलिखित मौलिक अधिकारों को निलंबित कर दिया जाता है, सिवाय –
(a) Freedom of association/ संघ की स्वतंत्रता
(b) Freedom of speech and expression/ बोलने और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता
(c) Right to Life and Personal Liberty/जीवन जीने तथा व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार 
(d) Freedom of assembly without arms/ हथियारों के बिना सभा करने की स्वतंत्रता

Q4. From which of the following are the Fundamental duties adopted?
निम्नलिखित में से किससे मौलिक कर्त्तव्य अपनाये गए हैं?
(a) French Constitution/फ्रांसीसी संविधान
(b) Indian Constitution/भारतीय संविधान
(c) Spanish Constitution/स्पेनिश संविधान
(d) USSR Constitution/यूएसएसआर संविधान

Q5. The power to grant pardon or suspend or remit the sentence of any convicted person is vested in the-
किसी भी दोषी व्यक्ति की सजा को माफ करने या निलंबित करने या हटाने की शक्ति किस को निहित है –
(a) President/राष्ट्रपति
(b) Vice President/ उप – राष्ट्रपति
(c) Supreme Court Judge/ सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश
(d) Defense Minister/ रक्षा मंत्री

Q6.The National Anthem was adopted by the Constituent Assembly in –
राष्ट्रीय गान को संविधान सभा द्वारा अपनाया गया था –
(a) 24th May 1949/24 मई 1949
(b) 24th November 1949/24 नवम्बर 1949
(c) 24th January 1950/24 जनवरी 1950
(d) 24th June 1950/24 जून 1950

Q7. Which country’s constitution is the world’s longest?
किस देश का संविधान विश्व का सबसे बड़ा संविधान है?
(a) United States of America/ संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका
(b) China/ चीन
(c) India/ भारत
(d) Great Britain/ ग्रेट ब्रिटेन

Q8. _________ is borrowed from the Weimar Constitution of Germany by the Indian Constitution? 
भारतीय संविधान द्वारा जर्मनी के वीमर संविधान से _______को अपनाया गया है?
(a) A federation with a strong center/एक मजबूत केंद्र के साथ एक संघ
(b) System of presidential elections/राष्ट्रपति चुनावों की प्रणाली
(c) Directive Principles of State Policy./राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत
(d) Suspension of fundamental rights during Emergency/आपातकाल के दौरान मौलिक अधिकारों का निलंबन

Q9. By which amendment of the constitution, the Word ‘Socialist’ was incorporated in the preamble of the constitution?
संविधान के किस संशोधन से, शब्द ‘समाजवादी’ को संविधान की प्रस्तावना में शामिल किया गया था?
(a) 42nd Amendment/42वां संशोधन
(b) 44thAmendment/44वां संशोधन
(c) 25th Amendment/25वीं संशोधन
(d) 24th Amendment/24वें संशोधन

Q10. Which schedule of Indian Constitution is related to Provisions as to the President and the Governors of States?
भारतीय संविधान की किस अनुसूची में राष्ट्रपति और राज्यों के राज्यपाल से संबंधित प्रावधान वर्णित हैं?
(a) II Schedule/दूसरी अनुसूची
(b) VIII Schedule/आठवीं अनुसूची
(c) X Schedule/दसवीं अनुसूची
(d) XI Schedule/ग्यारहवी अनुसूची

  Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Before the framing of the constitution started, an Objectives Resolution (the resolution that defined the aims of the Assembly) was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1946. This resolution enshrined the aspirations and values behind the Constitution making. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajya Sabha member has tenure of 6 years.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. During an emergency Right to Life and Personal Liberty cannot be suspended.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fundamental duties are adopted from USSR constitution.The Fundamental Duties are defined as the moral obligations of all citizens to help promote a spirit of patriotism and to uphold the unity of India.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol.
A President is empowered with the power to pardon under Article 72 of the Indian Constitution. Article 72 says that the President shall have the power to grant pardons, reprieves, respites or remissions of punishment or to suspend, remit or commute the sentence of any person convicted of any offence.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first stanza of the song Bharata Bhagya Bidhata was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India as the National Anthem on 24 January 1950.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian constitution is the world’s longest. It contains a preamble and 448 articles in 25 parts, 12 schedules, and 5 appendices.
S8. Ans.(d)
A federation with a strong center – Canadian Constitution
System of presidential elections – Irish Constitution
Directive Principles of State Policy – Irish Constitution
Suspension of fundamental rights during Emergency – Weimer Constitution of Germany 
S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. The preamble to the Indian constitution was amended by the 42nd Amendment Act, 1976 whereby the words Socialist, Secular, and Integrity were added to the preamble by the 42nd Amendment Act, 1976, to ensure the economic justice and elimination of inequality in income and standard of life
S10. Ans.(a)
II Schedule – Provisions relating to President and Governor of states.
VIII Schedule – Languages recognized by the Constitution
X Schedule – Provisions relating to Disqualification of members of parliament and state legislature
XI Schedule – Specifies the powers, authority and responsibilities of Panchayats

You can also learn Social Science with our video class, Watch Now:


You may also like to read :
    CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 3rd September 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 3rd September 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 3rd September 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.