Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 22 August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 22 August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 22 August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Amir Khusrau played a pioneer role in the development of –
(a) Khari Boli
(b) Awadhi
(c) Bhojpuri
(d) Maithili 
Q2. Amir Khusrau was born at: 
(a) Patti
(b) Patiala
(c) Patiyali
(d) Patli
Q3. Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya was the disciple of –
(a) Sheikh Alauddin Sabir
(b) Sheikh Ahmed Sirhindi
(c) Baba Farid 
(d) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti 
Q4. The Sufi Saint Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti came to Rajasthan during the reign of –
(a) Maharana Pratap 
(b) Rana Sanga
(c) Rana Kumbha
(d) Prithviraj Chauhan
Q5. Who was known as Tuti-e-Hindustan (the Parrot of India)? 
(a) Amir Khusrau
(b) Roy Vanmal 
(c) Malik Mohammad Jayasi
(d) Purandar Khan 
Q6. With reference to Sufism in India history, consider the following statements: 
1. Shaikh Ahmed Sirhindi was a contemporary of Ibrahim Lodi. 
2. Shaikh Nasiruddin Chirag–i–Dehlavias a disciple of Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya. 
3. Aurangzeb was a contemporary of Shaikh Salim chisti: 
4. The Qadiriorder of Sufis was first introduced in India by Shaikh Naimtullah and Makhdum Muhammad Jilani. 
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 4
Q7. Consider the following statements:
1. ‘Kitab–i–Nauras’,a collection of songs in praise of Hindu deities and Muslim saints, was written by Ibrahim 
2. Amir Khusrau was the originator in India of the early from of the musical style known as Qawwali. 
Which of these statements is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 
Q8. With reference of the religious history of medieval India, the Sufi mystics were known to pursue which of the following practices?
1. Meditation and control of breath
2. Severe ascetic exercise in a lonely place 
3. Recitation of holy songs to arouse a state of ecstasy
Select the correct answer using the codes given below: 
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Q9. Who is believed to have created the raga Miyan Ki Malhar? 
(a) Tansen 
(b) Baiju Bawara 
(c) Amir Khusrau
(d) Swami Haridasa
Q10. Mughal presence in the Red Fort ceased with the fall of–
(a) Aurangzeb 
(b) Muhammad Shah
(c) Shah Alam
(d) Bahadur Shah ‘Zafar’
Answers
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?