Home   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28th May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28th May 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. Who of the following was impeached by the British Parliament?
(a) Cornwallis
(b) Charles Clive
(c) Warren Hastings
(d) T B Macaulay
Q2. The East India Company used the Diwani revenue from Bengal, primarily in
(a) building schools, colleges and universities 
(b) purchasing cotton and silk textiles in India
(c) amassing stocks of gold and silver to replenish the dwindling stocks in Britain
(d) constructing bridges and roads
Q3.The East India Company set up a factory in Bengal on the banks of the Hugli in 1651 to
(a) establish a base from which the factory could operate 
(b) manufacture cotton textiles for exporting to England
(c) buy spices for sending them to England
(d) buy indigo (Neel) from local farmers and send it to England
Q4. The division of the periods of Indian History into ‘Ancient’, ‘Medieval’ and ‘Modern’ also has problems. Which of the following is one of the problems in it?
(a) Three periods are insufficient to describe Indian History
(b) The concept has been borrowed from the West, where the ‘Modern’ period was associated with science, reason, democracy, liberty and equality
(c) Indian History seems to have clear lines of distinction between ‘Ancient’ and ‘Medieval’ and between ‘Medieval’ and ‘Modern’ periods
(d) Tripartite division reflects gradual growth of the Indian State
Q5. Siraj-ud-daulah was defeated by Robert Clive at the 
(a) Second Battle of Khanua 1765
(b) Third Battle of Panipat in 1565
(c) Battle of Plassey in 1765
(d) Battle of Plassey in 1757
Q6. Who founded the French East India Company?
(a) J F Dupleix 
(b) De Faye
(c) J B Colbert
(d) Dumas
Q7. Which Indian ruler requested Napoleon’s help to drive the British from India?
(a) Tipu Sultan
(b) Rani Laxmibai 
(c) Shivaji
(d) Hyder Ali
Q8. The final defeat of the Maratha confederacy occurred during the time of
(a) Marquess of Wellesley
(b) Warren Hastings
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord Curzon
Q9. The first Governor-General of India was
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Marquess of Wellesley 
(c) Robert Clive
(d) Warren Hastings
Q10. The Governor-General of Fort William was made the Governor-General of India by which Act?
(a) Government of India Act, 1858
(b) East India Company Act 1813
(c) Charter Act of 1833
(d) Act of Buxar, 1785
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The impeachment of Warren Hastings was a failed attempt between 1788 and 1795 to impeach the first Governor-General of Bengal in the Parliament of Great Britain. Hastings was accused of misconduct during his time in Calcutta particularly relating to mismanagement and personal corruption.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. East India Company Begins Trade in Bengal. The first English factory was set up on the banks of the river Hugli in Bengal 1651. As their expanded, the East India Company convinced merchants and traders to come and settle near the factory. By 1696, the Company began building a fort around the Hugli settlement.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Robert Clive bribed Mir Jafar, the commander in chief of the Nawab’s army, and also promised him to make him Nawab of Bengal. He defeated the Nawab at Plassey in 1757 and captured Calcutta. “The battle was preceded by the attack on British-controlled Calcutta by Nawab Siraj-ud-daulah and the Black Hole massacre. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The French East India Company was a commercial Imperial enterprise, founded in 1664 to compete with the English (later British) and Dutch East India companies in the East Indies. Planned by Jean-Baptiste Colbert, it was chartered by King Louis XIV for the purpose of trading in the Eastern Hemisphere.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.The empire formally existed from 1674 with the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji and ended in 1818 with the defeat of Peshwa Bajirao II. The Marathas are credited to a large extent for ending Mughal rule in India. Balaji and his descendants played a key role in the expansion of Maratha rule. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Regulating Act of 1773 brought the presidencies of Madras and Bombay under Bengal’s control. It elevated Hastings from Governor to the new title Governor-General, but limited his power by making the Governor-General one member of a five-man Supreme Council of Bengal.Warren Hastings, the first Governor-General of Fort William from 1773 to 1785.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Saint Helena Act 1833 or Charter Act of 1833 or the Government of India Act 1833 (3 & 4 Will 4 c 85) is an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom.It redesignated the Governor-General of Bengal as the Governor-General of India. Under this provision Lord William Bentinck became the first Governor-General of India in the last of 1833.

You may also like to read :


Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1