Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 9th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 9th August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 9th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Yavanika (Curtain) was introduced in Indian theatre by which of the following?
(a) Sakas 
(b) Parthians
(c) Greeks
(d) Kushans
Q2. Who started the Saka Era which is still used by the Government of India?
(a) Kanishka 
(b) Vikramaditya
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Ashoka
Q3. Who were the first kings to issue gold coins in India?
(a) Mauryas
(b) Indo-Greeks
(c) Guptas
(d) Kushans
Q4. Who among the following were contemporaries of Kanishka?
(a) Nagarjuna, Ashvaghosha, Vasumitra
(b) Kamban, Banabhatta, Ashvaghosha
(c) Ashvaghosha, Kalidasa, Banabhatta
(d) Kalidasa, Kamban, Vasumitra
Q5. The greatest development in the Kushana period was in the field of— 
(a) Religion
(b) Art
(c) Literature
(d) Architecture
Q6. What was the capital of Kanishka?
(a) Purushapura 
(b) Mathura
(c) Taxila
(d) Pataliputra
Q7. St. Thomas is said to have come to India to propagate Christianity during the reign of—
(a) Shenguttavan (Chera)
(b) Karikal (Chola)
(c) Nendujelian (Pandya)
(d) Gondapharnese (Parthian)
Q8. Who started the Saka Era and when?
(a) Kadphises in 58 BC
(b) Vikramaditya in 58 BC
(c) Rudradaman I in 78 AD
(d) Kanishka in 78 AD
Q9. Charak was the famous court physician of—
(a) Harsha
(b) Chandragupta Maurya 
(c) Ashoka
(d) Kanishka
Q10. In the kingdom of Satavahanas of ancient India, a district was called—
(a) ahara
(b) kataka
(c) rashtra 
(d) vihara
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?