Home   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. The two main systems of Indigo cultivation were
(a) Nij and Kij
(b) Nij and Ryoti
(c) Kharif and Rabi
(d) Nij and terrace farming
Q2. Plantations, a type of commercial farming, require a large amount of
(a) only capital
(b) land and labour
(c) labour and capital
(d) land and capital
Q3. ‘Ryotwari’ was started by which Governer in India?
(a) Sir Thomas Monro
(b) John Stuart Mill
(c) Sir Edward Colebrooke
(d) Warren Hastings
Q4. The main objective of Lord Cornwallis in imposing the permanent settlement in India was
(a) the British did not want the peasants to be given power over the land they cultivated
(b) he realized that Indian agriculture and trade were ruined
(c) he thought that the agricultural system in India is not producing the large surplus that the company had hoped for
(d) the peasants demanded the British to impose and idealistic law about agriculture
Q5. Why was the production of the company’s two major export items, silk and cotton, declining?
(a) Agro-based items were not in demand and so cultivators were not producing them
(b) Handicraft production had declined and so demand of cotton and silk was less
(c) Cultivators felt that producing more will get more revenue for the company, thus making their rule even more oppressive
(d) Decline of agriculture in general had affected production of silk and cotton, as they were agro-based
Q6. The worst sufferers of the British economic policies in India were
(a) peasants and artisans
(b) merchants and bankers
(c) the local rulers
(d) the moneylenders
Q7. The British enriched themselves by forcing the Indians to produce
(a) Indigo
(b) Opium
(c) Both Indigo and Opium
(d) Cotton
Q8. The main reason for the permanent indebtedness of the peasantry was
(a) false accounting
(b) high rate of interest on loans
(c) forged signatures on agreements
(d) making the debtor sign for larger amounts than he had borrowed
Q9. The rural capitalist class which emerged as a result of the British economic policies in India consisted of
(a) Zamindars and Samantas
(b) big landlords
(c) moneylenders
(d) All of these
Q10. Why did the Mahalwari System of collection of land revenue fail?
(a) Excessive state demand and rigidity in its working
(b) It was introduced only as temporary measure till the Ryotwari System was implemented
(c) Individual rights in the land were recognized and guaranteed by the state
(d) None of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)There were two systems of indigo cultivation namely nij and ryoti being practiced. Nij constituted less than 25% of the total land under indigo cultivation and ryoti constituted 75%.
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)The Ryotwari system is associated with the name of Sir Thomas Munro, who was appointed Governor of Madras in May 1820. Subsequently, the Ryotwari system was extended to the Bombay area.
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :


Social Science Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_40.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_60.1