Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 7th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 7th August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 7th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The split between the ‘Extremists’ and the ‘Moderators’ came up in the open at the Surat Congress Session in the year
(a) 1905
(b) 1906
(c) 1907
(d) 1910
Q2. Indus Valley Civilisation became known from excavations at
(a) Mohenjo-Daro 
(b) Ropar
(c) Harappa 
(d) None of these
Q3. When was the All India Women’s Conference founded?
(a) 1924
(b) 1925
(c) 1926
(d) 1927
Q4. The Kuka Movement started in the mid-nineteenth century is –
(a) Western Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Bengal
(d) Madhya Bharat
Q5. Who is the author of the autobiography, “The Indian Struggle”?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Chittaranjan Das
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Q6. Which among the following is / are works of Kalidasa?
1. Ritusamhara
2. Meghaduta
3. Dasakumarcharita
4. Kumarashambhava
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
(a) Only 1 & 2
(b) Only 2, 3 &4
(c) Only 1, 2 & 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4
Q7. Which among the following is the most famous Bronze Image of Chola Period?
(a) Murunga
(b) Nataraja
(c) Venkateshwara
(d) Vishnu
Q8. Which among conclusions has been derived from the debasement of the coins and gradual disappearance of gold coins during the post-Gupta period?
(a) Commodities became cheap
(b) Gold Mining was stalled
(c) Money economy was gradually replaced by Barter Economy
(d) There was a decline in trade
Q9. Which among the following ancient authors has complained of the drain of gold to India (due to trade hegemony of ancient India)?
(a) Ptolemy
(b) Nero
(c) Strabo
(d) Pliny
Q10. Who among the following was a lady Alvar Saint?
(a) Andal
(b) Madhura Kavi
(c) Perumal
(d) Tirupan
Answers:

S1 Ans(c)

S2 Ans (c)

S3.Ans (d)

S4 Ans (a)

S5 Ans (b)

S6 Ans (c) 

S7 Ans (b)

S8 Ans (d)

S9 Ans (d)

S10 Ans (a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?