Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 14th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 14th August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 14th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Where did Ashoka send his son Mahendra as a Buddhist missionary to?
(a) Ceylon
(b) Nepal
(c) Tibet
(d) Khotan

Q2. The last Mauryan emperor was
(a) Kunal
(b) Jalok
(c) Samprati
(d) Brihadratha

Q3. The Seven Pagodas of Mahabalipuram are a witness to the art patronised by the(a) Pallavas
(b) Pandyas
(c) Cholas
(d) Cheras

Q4. Which one of the following Chola kings conquered Ceylon (Sinhal) first?
(a) Aditya I
(b) Rajaraja I
(c) Rajendra
(d) Vijayalaya

Q5. Who wrote the ‘Harshacharita’?
(a) Kalidasa
(b) Banabhatta
(c) Vishnugupta
(d) Parimalgupta

Q6. Rath Temples at Mahabalipuram were built during the reign of which Pallava ruler?
(a) Mahendravarman
(b) Narasinghvarman I
(c) Parameshwarvarman
(d) Nandivarman I

Q7. Mention the place where Buddha attained enlightenment
(a)Rajgriha
(b)Bodhgaya
(c)Kapilavastu
(d)Smith

Q8. Gandhara school of art came into existence in
(a) Hinayana sect
(b) Mahayana sect
(c) Vaishanava sect
(d) Shaiva sect

Q9. Out of the following remains excavated in indus valley, which one indicates the commercial and economic development
(a) Pottery
(b) Seals
(c) Boats
(d) Houses

Q10.Buddha’s preaching were mainly related to
(a) belief in one God
(b) practice of rituals
(c) purity of thought and conduct
(d) idol worship

Answers
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?