Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 14 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 14 July 2018 (Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 14 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Papeti is the festival of
(a) Parsis
(b) Jains
(c) Sikhs
(d) Buddhists
Q2. Which among the following city was given as guru dakshina by Pandava’s to Guru Dronacharya?
(a) Rawalpindi
(b) Nainital
(c) Hastinapur
(d) Gurgaon
Q3. Jalikattu is associated with which Indian festival?
(a) Onam
(b) Pongal
(c) Bihu
(d) Hornbill
Q4. Who amongst the following is renowned is the field of painting?
(a) Parveen Sultana
(b) Prof. T.N. Krishnan
(c) Ram Kinkar
(d) Raja Ravi Verma
Q5. Le Corbusier, the architect of Chandigarh was a national of
(a) The Netherlands
(b) Portugal
(c) U.K.
(d) France
Q6. In which field of Art Jamini Roy make his name? 
(a) Sculpture
(b) Music
(c) Painting
(d) Drama
Q7. Where is the Swami Narayan temple, Akshardham located?
(a) Dwaraka, Gujarat
(b) Puri, Orissa
(c) Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Q8. What do the paintings of Ajanata depict?
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Jatakas
(d) Panchatantra
Q9. Where did the miniature paintings of Indian heritage develop?
(a) Guler
(b) Mewar
(c) Bundi
(d) Kishengarh
Q10. In which state is the folk painting ‘Madhubani’ popular?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Orissa
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?