Home   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1. India is the largest consumer of which product in the world?
(a) Paddy
(b) Tea
(c) Coffee
(d) Sugar

Q2. Watermelons grow best in which soil type-
(a) Alluvial soil
(b) Sandy soil
(c) Black soil
(d) Laterite soil

Q3. The most extensive soil cover of India comprises.
(a) laterite soils
(b) black soils
(c) alluvial soils
(d) marshy soils

Q4. When was the first National Forest Policy issued by the Government of India?
(a) 1952
(b) 1940
(c) 1942
(d) 1999

Q5. The first biosphere reserve that was set up in India in 1986 is
(a) Nanda Devi
(b) Nilgiris
(c) Nokrek
(d) Manas

Q6. If a new state of the Indian Union is to be created, which one of the following schedules of the Constitution must be amended?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fifth

Q7. Which one of the following writs literally means ‘we command’?
(a) Habeas Corpus
(b) Mandamus
(c) Quo Warranto
(d) Certiorari

Q8. Joint sitting of both Houses in certain cases is mentioned in which article of Indian Constitution?
(a) 108
(b) 107
(c) 109
(d) 110

Q9. Which of the following States has no Panchayat Raj institution at all?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Tripura
(d) Kerala

Q10. The speaker’s vote in the Lok Sabha is called?
(a) Casting vote
(b) Sound vote
(c) Direct vote
(d) Indirect vote

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)