Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 4th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 4th July 2018 (Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 4th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1 Who became the first Minister of Education in the Independent India?
(a) M. K. Gandhi
(b) J. L. Nehru
(c) Abul K. Azad
(d) J.L. Nehru
Q2. During the Partition of India which was the province of British India to propose the plan of united and autonomous existence?
(a) Punjab
(b) Assam
(c) Bengal
(d) Bihar
Q3. Who ruled over North India during Alexander’s invasion?
(a) Nanda Dynasty 
(b) Maurya Dynasty
(c) Shung Dynasty
(d) shakya Dynasty
Q4. Who was the successor of Shambhaji?
(a) Raja Ram I
(b) Balaji Vishma Nath
(c) Gangabai
(d) Nanaji Deshmukh
Q5. Who was the Muslim ruler whom the people called ‘Jagad Guru’ because of his faith in Secularism?
(a) Hussain Shah
(b) Jainul Avidin
(c) Ibrahim Adil Shah
(d) Mahmud II
Q6. The last major extension of British Indian territory took place during the time of 
(a) In Dufferin’s time
(b) In Dalhousie’s time
(c) In Lytton’s time
(d) In Curzon’s time
Q7. When was the Indo China Panchsheel Pact signed?
(a) 1951
(b) 1952
(c) 1954
(d) 1957
Q8. When was Indo-China war fought?
(a) 1964
(b) 1962
(c) 1969
(d) None of these
Q9. When did the Colombo Conference held?
(a) 1954
(b) 1928
(c) 1945
(d) 1964
Q10. When Kashmir legally ceded to India?
(a) November 1950
(b) November 1954
(c) November 1956
(d) November 1957
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?