Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 6th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 6th August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 6th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The word ‘Hindu’ as reference to the people of Hind (India) was first used by?
(a) The Romans
(b) The Arabs
(c) The Greeks
(d) The Mongolian
Q2. Ashoka inscriptions were first deciphered by?
(a) Buhler
(b) Robert Sewell
(c) Codrington
(d) James Prinsep
Q3. I.N.A. (Indian National Army) trial took place at the—
(a) Calcutta High Court
(b) Supreme Court
(c) Federal Court
(d) Red Fort
Q4. Which of the following was not hanged in connection with the Kakori Conspiracy Case ?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Ashfaqullah Khan
(c) Rajendra Lahiri
(d) Roshan Singh
Q5. Name the great Indian revolutionary who was a professor of Sanskrit and Philosophy and died as a Sanyasi in Philadelphia?
(a) Lala Hardayal
(b) Bhai Parmanand
(c) Madan Lal Dhingra
(d) Shyamji Krishna Varma
Q6. The south pole experiences continuous light at—
(a) Summer solstice
(b) Winter Solstice
(c  Vemal equinox
(d) no time
Q7. Tides are compiled, and they vary from place to place because of—
(a) The movement of moon in relation to earth
(b) Uneven distribution of water over the globe
(c) Irregularities in the configuration of oceans
(d) All of the above
Q8. Which of the following phenomenon is/are the effect of the rotation of the earth?
1. Apparent movement of the Sun, the Moon and the Stars
2. Flatness of the poles and Bulge at the equator
3. Occurrence of Sunrise, noon and sunset
4. Magnetic field of the earth
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) All of the above
Q9. Tides in the sea have stored in them—
(a) Hydraulic energy
(b) Kinetic energy
(c) Gravitational potential energy
(d) a combination of all the above three forms of energy 
Q10. What can be the maximum duration of totality for a solar eclipse?
(a) 12. 5 minutes
(b) 7 minutes 40 seconds
(c) 1 hours 40 seconds
(d) There is no maximum duration.
Answers
S1. Ans (b)

S2. Ans (d)

S3. Ans (d)

S4. Ans (a)

S5. Ans (a)

S6. Ans (b)

S7. Ans (d)

S8. Ans (d)

S9. Ans (d)

S10. Ans (b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?