Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd July 2018 (Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. When did the Indian army reach Kashmir after Independence?
(a) 27 October 1947
(b) 31 January 1947
(c) 30 November 1947
(d) 5 December 1948
Q2. The first formal codification in Panchsheel principle treaty form was an agreement between China and India in
(a) In 1954
(b) In 1955
(c) In 1957
(d) In 1969
Q3. When was a Pact on the question of citizenship signed between India and Srilanka?
(a) 1950
(b) 1951
(c) 1953
(d) 1954
Q4. In which year China usurped Tibet?
(a) In 1957
(b) In 1959
(c) In 1950
(d) In 1960
Q5. In which year, Home Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri visit Nepal?
(a) 9 April 1960
(b) 13 December 1961
(c) 9 April 1962
(d) 5 March 1963
Q6. When was India-Bhutan treaty signed?
(a) 8 August, 1949
(b) 10 September, 1950
(c) 10 August, 1949
(d) 8 September, 1949
Q7. Which canal links Red sea and Mediterranean sea?
(a) Panama canal
(b) Suez canal
(c) Palk strait
(d) None of these
Q8 Who was the first women to receive the multiple Nobel Prizes ?
a) Marie Curie
b) Pearl Buck
c) Selma Ottilia Lovisa Legerlot
d) Sigrid Lindset
Q9 What is the name of telecom gaint of South Africa which was in news for it merger with Reliance Communication?
a) MTN
b) Cell C
c) Telecom
d) Neotel
Q10 In which hill range is Kodai Kanal located?
a) Nilgiris
b) Palni Hills
c) Animalai Hills
d) Shevanoy HIlls
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d) 

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?