Home   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25 August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25 August 2018 (Answers)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Assertion (A): The state of Hyderabad was founded by Nizam–ul–Mulk, a wazir of Mughal Emperor.
Reason (R): The Mughal Emperor frustrated all the attempts of Nizam¬–ul–Mulk at reforming the administration of the empire.
Code:
(a) Both A and R is true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R is true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Q2. Who issued Firman granting Diwani of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa to the English?
(a) Ahmed Shah
(b) Bahadur Shah
(c) Farrukhsiyar
(d) Shah Alam II
Q3. Who was the first Indian native ruler to accept the system of Subsidiary Alliance?
(a) Scandia of Gwalior
(b) Nizam of Hyderabad
(c) Dalip Singh of Punjab
(d) Gaikwad of Baroda
Q4. The state of Jhansi was made a part of the British Empire in India through—
(a) The policy of Doctrine of Lapse 
(b) The policy of Subsidiary Alliance
(c) Mayo’s Provincial settlement
(d) War against Gangadhar Rao
Q5. With reference to the colonial rule of India, which one of the following was NOT the feature of subsidiary Alliance System?
(a) A subsidiary British army was to be maintained in the Indian State
(b) The determination of expenses incurred on the subsidiary British army was the duty of Indian State
(c) The Indian State had to keep a British resident in her capital
(d) Indian soldiers could be used by the company commanders
Q6. The founder of the autonomous kingdom of Avadh was—
(a) Shujauddaula
(b) Saadat Khan Burhan–ul–Mulk
(c) Safdarjang
(d) Sher Shah
Q7. Who of the following joined Mir Qasim and Shujauddaula in declaring war upon the English East India Company and was later defeated by the British at the Battle of Buxar?
(a) Jahandar Shah
(b) Farrukhsiyar
(c) Muhammad Shah
(d) Shah Alam II
Q8. The main cause of the conflict between Nawab Sirajuddaula and the East India Company was that—
(a) The British opposed the succession of Sirajuddaula
(b) The British misused the Dustaq (free duty passes)
(c) The British attacked the French settlement of Chandranagar in Bengal
(d) The incident of black hole had occured
Q9. Consider the following statements:
1. The treaty of Lahore was concluded between Sikhs and English Company during the tenure of Lord Ellenborough.
2. Lord Dalhousie made the annexation of Punjab to the British dominion

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q10. Who among the following was the first Governor General of Bengal?
(a) Robert Clive
(b) William Bentick
(c) Marquess Wellesley 
(d) Waren Hastings
Answers
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)