Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 15th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 15th August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 15th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The freedom fighter who died in jail due to hunger strike was____
(a) Bhagat Singh 
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Jatin Das
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
Q2. Who of the following said, ‘Mahatma Gandhi, like fleeting phantom raises dust but not the level’?
(a) B.R. Amkbedkar 
(b) M.A. Jinnah
(c) V.D. Savarkar
(d) None of these
Q3. The date April 6, 1930 is known in Indian History for____
(a) Dandi March by Mahatma Gandhi 
(b) First Round Table Conference 
(c) Gandhi-Irwin Pact 
(d) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre 
Q4. Which of the following struggles of Mahatma Gandhi was related to industrial workers?
(a) Champaran Satyagraha 
(b) Ahmedabad Struggle 
(c) Kheda Struggle 
(d) None of these 
Q5. Who of the following took the burning of the foreign clothes during the Non-Co-Operation Movement as ‘insensate waste’?
(a) Rabindra Nath Tagore 
(b) Mohammad Ali 
(c) Lord Reading 
(d) Moti Lal Nehru 
Q6. The major region of copper mines during the Mughal period was___?
(a) Bengal
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Agra
(d) Bihar
Q7. Which among the following is a correct meaning of office of Qazi-ul-Quzat under the Mughals?
(a) Head of the Finance department
(b) Censor of Public morals
(c) Supreme Authority in Justice
(d) Incharge of charities
Q8. The Mahzarnama was promulgated by Emperor Akbar in__?
(a) 1560 A.D.
(b) 1572 A.D.
(c) 1576 A.D.
(d) 1579 A.D.
Q9. Which among the following Hindu Painters was sent by Jahangir to portrait Shah Abbas-I of Persia?
(a) Basawan
(b) Bishan Das
(c) Dasrath
(d) Manohar
Q10. Who among the following rulers is known to have assumed the title of Caliph himself?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c) Qutbuddin Mubarak Shah Khalji
(d) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?