Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28 July 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following cities/towns lies to the northern-most latitude?
(a) Patna
(b) Allahabad
(c) Pachmarhi
(d) Ahmedabad
Q2. Which of the following will never get the vertical rays of the sun?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) Thiruvanthapuram
(d) Srinagar
Q3. The Andaman group and Nicobar group of islands are separated from each other by
(a) Ten Degree Channel
(b) Great Channel
(c) Bay of Bengal
(d) Andaman Sea
Q4. The Southern tip of India is
(a) Cape Comorin (Kanyakumari)
(b) Point Calimere
(c) Indira Point in Nicobar Islands
(d) Kovalam in Thiruvananthapuram 
Q5. In which state is the Maikala range situated?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Chhatisgarh
Q6. The latitude passing through the northern most part of India is
(a) 35° N
(b) 36° N
(c) 37° N
(d) 38° N
Q7. Nallamala hills are located in the state of 
(a) Orissa
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
Q8. The coastal tract of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu is called
(a) Konkan
(b) Coromandel
(c) East Coast
(d) Malabar Coast
Q9. The highest Indian water fall is 
(a) Gokak
(b) Gersoppa
(c) Shivasamudram
(d) Yenna
Q10. Which Indian State has the largest coastline?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Orissa
(d) Tamil Nadu
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?