Home   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1. __________ is considered a sign of motivated teaching.
(a) Maximum attendance in the class
(b) Remedial work given by the teacher
(c) Questioning by students
(d) Pin drop silence in the class

Q2. Which of the following is not related to the socio-psychological needs of the child?
(a) Need for appreciation or social approval
(b) Need for emotional security
(c) Regular elimination of waste products from the body
(d) Need for company

Q3. Group project activity as prescribed by CBSE is a powerful means-
(a) To promote the concept of unity in diversity
(b) Of facilitating social participation
(c) Of alleviating the burden of teachers
(d) Of relieving the stress caused due to routine teaching

Q4. The objective of action research is to-
(a) Gain new knowledge
(b) Develop the science of behavior in educational situation
(c) Modify the educational practices in school and classroom
(d) All of these

Q5. Which of the following is a better strategy for teaching children with special needs?
(a) Discussion in the classroom involving maximum number of students
(b) Demonstration by teacher involving students
(c) Cooperative learning and peer tutoring
(d) Ability grouping for teaching

Q6. In a learner-centred classroom, the teacher would
(a) encourage children to compete with each other for marks to facilitate learning
(b) use lecture method to explain key facts and then assess the learners for their attentiveness.
(c) demonstrate what she expects her students to do and then gives them guidelines to do the same
(d) employ such methods in which the learners are encouraged to take initiative for their own learning.

Q7. A lot of debate surrounds whether girls and boys have specific sets of abilities due to their genetic materials. Which one of the following are you most likely to agree with in this context?
(a) Girls are socialized to be caring while boys are discouraged to show emotions such as crying
(b) Boys cannot be caring since they are born that way.
(c) After puberty boys and girls cannot play with each other since their interests are complete opposites.
(d) All girls have inherent talent for arts while boys are genetically programmed to be better at aggressive sports.

Q8. School Based Assessments
(a) offer less control to the students over what will be assessed
(b) improve learning by providing a constructive feedback
(c) encourage teaching to the test as they involve frequent testing
(d) focus on exam techniques rather than outcomes

Q9. On first day in a class you will –
(a) Start teaching from first chapter
(b) Take introduction of students and introduce yourself
(c) Explain the syllabus
(d) Explain the rules of school and your teaching way

Q10. One of the main objectives of continuous and comprehensive evaluation is
(a) to conduct more and more tests in one academic year
(b) to test every aspect of the learners development
(c) de-emphasize memorization
(d) to make sure the learners do not forget what they have learnt

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)