Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30th June 2018(solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30th June 2018(solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1. What is the subject matter of ‘Man Kutuhal’?
(a) Comic
(b) Love story
(c) Astrology
(d) Music
Q2. On the both sides of ‘Arched Main Door’, the construction of decorated minars depicts which style of architecture?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Bengal
(c) Jaunpur
(d) South
Q3. Who founded an independent kingdom at Malwa?
(a) Ahmad Shah
(b) Dilawar Khan Lodhi
(c) Jafar Khan
(d) Hussain Shah
Q4. Who was the Mongol commander not to invade in Alauddin Khalzi’s reign?
(a) Tarangi
(b) David
(c) Taimur
(d) Qutulugh Khwaja
Q5. Which States were not conquered by Malik Kafur?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Deogiri
(c) Warangel
(d) Dwar Samudra
Q6. Who was the ruler of Vijayanagar when Vasco-De-Gama came to India?
(a) Narsingh Saluv
(b) Naresh Nayak
(c) Veer Narsingh
(d) Krishna Dev Raya
Q7. Who was the Sultan to stop the distribution of betels, sugar candy and sugar and began to distribute flowers and rose water on Teeja?
(a) Mohammad Tuglaq
(b) Feroz Tughlaq
(c) Bahlol Lodhi
(d) Sikandar Lodhi
Q8. Who said about “Vijayanagara” that all the pits in the Treasure house of the king have been fitted with melted gold?
(a) Abdur Rajjak
(b) Pious
(c) Barbosa
(d) Nicolo Conti
Q9. Which new currency was struck by Mohammad Tughlaq?
(a) Dinar
(b) Jeetal
(c) Tanka
(d) Dokani
Q10. Which one does not match ?
(a) Gayasuddin Tughlaq — Nizamuddin Aulia
(b) Jalaluddin Khalji — Siddi Maula
(c) Balban — Tughril Khan
(d) Sikandar Lodhi — Daulat Khan Lodhi
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a) 
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?