Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30 July 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The Indian Sub-continent was originally a part of 
(a) Jurassic-land
(b) Angara-land
(c) Arya-varta
(d) Gondwana-land
Q2. Naga, Khasi and Garo hills are located in
(a) Purvanchal Ranges
(b) Karakoram Ranges
(c) Zaskar Ranges
(d) Himalaya Ranges
Q3. Which one of the following mountain ranges lies in India?
(a) Arakan Yoma
(b) Sulainian 
(c) Salt Range
(d) Pir Panjal
Q4. Which one among the following is the highest peak?
(a) Kamet
(b) Kun Lun
(c) Nanga Parbat
(d) Nanda Devi
Q5. Nathu La, a place where India-China border trade has been resumed after 44 years, is located on the Indian border in
(a) Sikkim
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
Q6. The only ape of India found in hill forests of Assam and Nagaland is
(a) Orangutan 
(b) Gibbon
(c) Chimpanzee
(d) Gorilla
Q7. In terms of area, India is the ____________ largest country of the world.
(a) second
(b) fourth
(c) sixth
(d) seventh
Q8. Largest city of India of India is
(a) Delhi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Pune
(d) Mumbai
Q9. India has a coastline of 
(a) 5500 kms
(b) 6500 kms
(c) 7500 kms
(d) 8400 kms
Q10. Baltora glacier is located in 
(a) Karakoram ranges
(b) Pamir plateau
(c) Shivalik 
(d) Alps
Answers
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?