Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28th June 2018(solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28th June 2018(solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1. Who was the leader during Mughal-Bundela conflict?
(a) Madhukar Shah
(b) Jujhar Singh
(c) Champat Rai
(d) Chhatra Sal
Q2. Who was Jean-Baptiste Tavernie?
(a) Journalist
(b) Writer
(c) Politician 
(d) Merchant and Traveler
Q3. Which one of the following is a natural fiber?
(a) Nylon
(b) Jute
(c) Acrylic
(d) Polyester
Q4. Who was the writer of Padshahnama?
(a) Mohammad Amin Qazuvini
(b) Abdul Hamid Lahori
(c) Mohammad Waris
(d) Mohammad Saleh Kambo
Q5. Youngest mountain range in the world is?
(a) Western Ghats 
(b) Himalayas
(c) Aravalli
(d) Andes
Q6. Who was the Hindi writer to describe Jahangir’s court?
(a) Bhushan
(b) Bihari
(c) Keshav
(d) Lal Kavi
Q7. Hukum Nama in medieval Rajasthan meant—
(a) Royal order
(b) Emperor’s order to king
(c) Tax of succession
(d) None of these
Q8. Which Sufi Silsila directly adopted (spiritual) Yogic exercise?
(a) Chishti 
(b) Kshatari
(c) Saharwardi
(d) Kadari
Q9. In which century Amir Khosrow invented the Sitar?
(a) 13 century
(b) 14 century
(c) 16 century
(d) 11 century
Q10. In Medieval period, the Pahari art started with—
(a) Basauli 
(b) Jambu
(c) Kangra
(d) Garhwal
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?