Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 27 August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 27 August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 27 August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. By which one of the following Act formally made Governor General of Bengal as the Governor General of India?
(a) The Regulating Act
(b) The Pitt’s India Act
(c) The Charter Act of 1793
(d) The Charter Act of 1833
Q2. With reference to the treaties made by the English with native rulers of India in the 18th century, which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?
(a) Treaty of Allahabad : Shujauddaulah
(b) Treaty of Purandar : Marathas
(c) Treaty of Mangalore : Anwaruddin
(d) Treaty of Seringapattam : Tipu Sultan
Q3. What was the reason of ground for the British Empire to annex Sambalpur in 1850?
(a) Lack of proper governance
(b) Death of its ruler without an heir
(c) Subsidiary Alliance
(d) Its involvement in a conspiracy against British Rule
Q4. Who among the following was not a party to the league that was defeated by the British in the Battle of Buxar?
(a) Shuja-ud-daulah
(b) Shal Alam
(c) Mir Jafar
(d) Mir Kasim
Q5. The Dual Government recommended by Lord Clive provided that the—
(a) Criminal justice would be left to the Nawabi officials, while civil and fiscal matters would be controlled by the company
(b) Company will look after fiscal matters and all the rest would be dealt by the Indian rulers
(c) Indian rulers will deal with all the matters of administration under the supervision of a company official 
(d) Indian rulers will only titular head and all the powers shall be directly dealt by the Company.
Q6. Which of the following Indians was appointed as Deputy Diwan of Bihar by Robert Clive?
(a) Omi Chand
(b) Manik Chand
(c) Rai Durlabh
(d) Raja Shitab Rai
Q7. Who was appointed Deputy Diwan of Murshidabad (Bengal) by Robert Clive after the Allahabad Treaty?
(a) Mohd, Reza Khan
(b) Raja Shitab Rai
(c) Rai Durlabh
(d) Syed Ghulam Hussain
Q8. Emperor Shah Alam II gave the Diwani of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa to East India Company on—
(a) 12 August 1765
(b) 18 August 1765
(c) 29 August 1765
(d) 21 August 1765
Q9. Hyder Ali was defeated at Porto Novo by which British General?
(a) Captain Pophem 
(b) Sir Eyre coote
(c) Captain Hector Munro
(d) General Gedard
Q10. The successor of Maharaja Ranjit Singh was—
(a) Kharak Singh
(b) Harihar Singh Nalwa
(c) Sher Singh
(d) Naunihal Singh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?