Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 26th July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 26th July 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 26th July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following mountain ranges in India are the oldest?
(a) Himalayas 
(b) Vindhyas
(c) Aravalli
(d) Sahyadri
Q2. Which foreign country is closest to Andaman Islands?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Myanmar
(c) Indonesia
(d) Pakistan
Q3. 82.5° E longitude is geographically significant to India because
(a) it determines the Indian standard time
(b) it has a bearing on the tropical climate of India
(c) it divides India into eastern and western zones
(d) it enables determining local time in eastern India
Q4. Which of the following uplands is not a part of the Telangana Plateau?
(a) Aravalli
(b) Western Ghat
(c) Eastern Ghat
(d) Satpura
Q5. Where are the Saltora Ranges located?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Along the Vindhyas
(c) Part of the Karakoram Ranges
(d) Part of the Western Ghats
Q6. Which one of the following is not a part along the western coast of India?
(a) Nhava Sheva
(b) Marmagao
(c) Tuticorin
(d) Kochi
Q7. Which of the following processes is responsible for producing the sand dunes in western Rajasthan?
(a) Wind erosion
(b) Erosion by water
(c) Wind deposition
(d) Mechanical weathering
Q8. Which part of the Himalayas has the maximum stretch from east to West?
(a) Kumaun Himalayas
(b) Assam Himalayas
(c) Punjab Himalayas
(d) Nepal Himalayas
Q9. The standard time of a country differs from the GMT in multiples of—
(a) Two hours
(b) One hour
(c) Half hour
(d) Four minutes
Q10. The standard time of India is
(a) 5.5 hours ahead of GMT
(b) 4.5 hours behind of GMT
(c) 4 hours ahead of GMT
(d) 5.5 hours behind of GMT
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?