Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25 July 2018 (Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The famous Lagoon lake of India is:
(a) Dal Lake
(b) Chilka Lake
(c) Pulicat Lake
(d) Mansarover

Q2. Where is ‘Raisina Hills’?
(a) Where Rashtrapati Bhavan is situated in New Delhi
(b) The Hill feature in Srinagar, also known as ‘Shankara–charya Hill’
(c) The place where the Dogra rulers of J & K built their fort in Jammu.
(d) The rock feature at Kanyakumari where Swami Vivekananda’s statue was erected.
Q3. Which of the following passes lies in the Sutlej valley?
(a) Nathu La
(b) Jelep La
(c) Shipki La
(d) Sherabathanga
Q4. Where is Khyber Pass situated?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) India
(d) Pakistan
Q5. Where is Panzseer valley situated?
(a) Lebanon
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Jammu and Kashmir, India
(d) Syria
Q6. The piligrims of Kailash Mansarovar have to pass through which pass to enter into Tibet?
(a) Khardungala
(b) Rohtang
(c) Lipu likh
(d) Nathu la
Q7. Which of the following cities lies to the western-most longitude?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Nagpur
(c) Bhopal
(d) Hyderabad
Q8. Which one of the following river flows through a rift valley?
(a) Godavari
(b) Narmada
(c) Krishna
(d) Mahanadi
Q9. Duncan Passage is located between
(a) South and Little Andaman
(b) North and South Andaman
(c) North and Middle Andaman
(d) Andaman and Nicobar
Q10. India lies in the …………. hemisphere.
(a) northern and eastern
(b) southern and eastern
(c) northern and western
(d) northern and southern
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?