Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 23 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 23 July 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 23 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Who among the following famous danseuses is not an exponent of the Odissi style of dance?
(a) Sanjukta Panigrahi
(b) Padma Subrahmanyam
(c) Sonal Mansingh
(d) Madhavi Mudgal
Q2. Which of the following is a wind musical instrument?
(a) Sarod
(b) Nadaswaram
(c) Tabla
(d) Santoor
Q3. In which of the following dance forms Pt. Birju Maharaj attained prominence?
(a) Bharatnatyam 
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Kathak
(d) Odissi
Q4. Mallika Sarabhai is associated with which of the followings?
(a) Classical music
(b) Classical dance
(c) Social service
(d) Protection of environment
Q5. Who is believed to have created the raga ‘Miyan Ki Malhar’?
(a) Tansen
(b) Baiju Bawra
(c) Amir Khusro
(d) Swami Hari Das
Q6. With which musical instrument is Hari Prasad Chaurasia associated?
(a) Flute 
(b) Sarod
(c) Sitar
(d) Veena
Q7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below the Lists:
List-I (Musician)
A. Asad Ali Khan
B. Mallikarjun
C. Vismillah Khan
D. T. N. Krishnan
List-II (Excellence in)
1. Shahnai 
2. Violin
3. Classical music
4. Vina
(a) A-2, B-4, C-3, D-1
(b) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
(c) A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1
(d) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
Q8. How many strings are on a conventional Sarod?
(a) 5-7
(b) 7-9
(c) 14-15
(d) 17-25
Q9. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?
(a) Amir khusro-Sarod
(b) Bhim Sen Joshi – Vocal music
(c) Utpa Dutt – Films
(d) Shambhu Maharaj – Kathak
Q10. Amjad Ali Khan is a maestro with which instrument?
(a) Violin 
(b) Sitar
(c) Sarod
(d) Sarangi
Answers
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?