Social Science (Pedagogy) Questions For CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science (Pedagogy) Questions For CTET Exam 2017_40.1
Q1. The main principle of co-curricular activities is the
(a) getting real experiences
(b) learning by imitation of others
(c) learning by doing
(d) All of the above

Q2. The instructions in the class is most effective when
(a) No groups are formed
(b) Groups are formed for selected topics
(c) Groups are formed on the basis of social status
(d) Ability groups are found for all type of instruction

Q3. The advantages of review strategy is in
(a) primary classes
(b) junior classes
(c) higher classes
(d) All the classes

Q4. Which one of the following is most likely to enhance learner performance?
(a) Massed practice
(b) Distributed practice
(c) Nonsense syllables
(d) Feedback

Q5. When the reasoning proceeds from the general to the particular, it is called
(a) inductive learning
(b) deductive learning
(c) logical learning
(d) tranductive reasoning

Q6. Which of the following is not an essential quality of a successful teacher?
(a) Love for children
(b) Love for books
(c) Respect for Human Rights
(d) Knowledge of dance

Q7. To develop the learning ability in adolescent, they can
(a) logically think on all problems
(b) recall the learned knowledge
(c) learn new work easily
(d) solve the problems

Q8. Which of the following is not an important Intellectual Characteristic of adolescence?
(a) Increase in span of attention
(b) Development of decision making ability
(c) Development of abstract emotions
(d) Ability to deal with abstractions

Q9. The study of which of the following is most useful for a primary teacher?
(a) Law
(b) Child psychology
(c) Astronomy
(d) Statistics

Q10. __________ is considered a sign of motivated teaching.
(a) Maximum attendance in the class
(b) Remedial work given by the teacher
(c) Questioning by students
(d) Pin drop silence in the class

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?