Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 20 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 20 July 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 20 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Who is considered the father of Sahatara (Sitar)?
(a) Mian Tansen
(b) Baiju Bawara
(c) Amir Khusro
(d) Bade Ghulam Ali Khan
Q2. Match the artists with their art form:
Artist
A. Pannalal Ghosh
B. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi
C. Anjolie Ela
D. Madurai Mani Iyer

Art-form
1. Painting
2. Carnatic music (vocal)
3. Flute Menon
4. Hindustani music (vocal)
(a) A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
(b) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
(c) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
(d) A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1
Q3. Match the artists and their art-form:
Artists
A. Ustad Allauddin Khan
B. Hema Malini
C. Birju Maharaj
D. Pt. Shiv Kumar Sharma
Art-form
1. Bharat-Natyam
2. Sarod
3. Santoor
4. Kathaka dance
(a) A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
(b) A-2, B-4, C-3, D-1
(c) A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1
(d) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
Q4. Which is the first colour movie produced in India?
(a) Madhumati
(b) Mughal-e-Azam
(c) Aan
(d) Do Bigha Zameen
Q5. In which state “Garba” dance form is common?
() Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Punjab
Q6. All India Radio, started its operation with its original name, Indian Broadcasting Company in:
(a) 1927
(b) 1932
(c) 1936
(d) 1947
Q7. Which in the following is a stringed instrument?
(a) Mridangam
(b) Tabla
(c) Shehnai
(d) Santoor
Q8. Which has been the field of activity of Pt. Bhim Sen Joshi?
(a) Literature
(b) Classical music (Vocal)
(c) Education
(d) Journalism
Q9. Where did the dance form “Mohiniyattam” develop?
(a) Manipur
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
Q10. Which among the following is a martial dance?
(a) Kathakali
(b) Bamboo dance of Meghalaya
(c) Chhau of Mayurbhanj
(d) Bhangra of Punjab
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?