Home   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. Why did Jatis emerge within Varnas, which became the basis to organize Indian society ? 
(a) Jatis and Varnas are one and the same 
(b) Fierce opposition to Varna system paved the way for development of Jatis
(c) Due to gradual expansion in he social and economic needs of the people, people with new skill sets were required 
(d) There was problem in integrating tribal people into the Varna system 
Q2. Who among the following was not a leading exponent of the Bhakti Movement ?
(a) Kabir
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Gur Nanak
(d) Srichaitanya
Q3. The original meaning of the word ‘Sufi’ was
(a) a cloak of wool
(b) name of place
(c) a type of poetry
(d) derived from the name of the person who started Sufism 
Q4. Which of the following was prohibited/illegal during the reign of the Delhi Sultans?
(a) Jauhar 
(b) Sati
(c) Widow remarriage
(d) None of the above
Q5. Which of the following statements is true about Mughal times ? 
(a) The rulers were highly educated and cultured 
(b) The princes patronized education and learning very liberally
(c) Babar invented a style of verse in Persian called Mubaiyan 
(d) All of the above
Q6. Which of the following Sufi saints adopted yogic breathing exercises so much, so that yogic breathing exercises so much, so that yogic called him a ‘Sidh’ or Perfect ? 
(a) Salim Chisti
(b) Nizamuddin Auliya
(c) Farid
(d) Nasiruddin Chiragh-Delhi
Q7. Which were the measures taken by Akbar to liberalise his rule after his marriage with the Rajput Princess of Amber ? 
(a) Total withdrawal of Jaziya on the Hindus
(b) Withdrawal or pilgrim taxes
(c) No forcible conversion of prisoners of war to Islam
(d) All of the above 
Q8. Match the following forms of classical dance with the state/region of their origin and select the correct alternative accordingly. 
A. Kathakali 
B. Bharatanatyam 
C. Kuchipudi 
D. Kathak 

i. Andhra 
ii. North India 
iii. Kerala 
iv. Tamil Nadu 
Codes
A B C D
(a) iii iv ii i
(b) i iv ii iii
(c) iii iv I ii
(d) iii i iv ii
Q9. What was the main theme of Kathak dances ? 
(a) They depicted the Rasalila of Radha–Krishna
(b) Folk dances and songs depicting everyday life in the hinterland 
(c) Famous battle depicted in the form of songs and dances
(d) None of the above
Q10. What was the major difference between the Alvars and Nayanars in South India ? 
(a) The Alvars were devoted o Shiva while the Nayanars were devoted Vishnu
(b) The Alvars were devoted to Vishnu while the Nayanars were devoted to Shiva
(c) The Alvars worshipped all Gods and Goddesses whereas the Nayanars only worshipped Bhrahma 
(d) None of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read :


Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)_40.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)_60.1