Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 18th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 18th August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 18th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q.1 Babur was buried after his death in which one of the following cities?
(a) Kabul
(b) Patna
(c) Kolkata
(d) Peshawar
Q.2 The use of half-dome portal is the characteristic of which one of the following dynasties?
(a) Slave Dynasty
(b) Lodi Dynasty
(c) Mughal Dynasty
(d) Tughlaq Dynasty
Q.3 The battle of Chausa is fought between whom among the following?
(a) Sher Shah and Humayun
(b) Akbar and Hemu
(c) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
(d) Balban and Mangols
Q.4 Who among the following was the author of Tahqiq-i-Hind?
(a) Alberuni
(b) Amir Khusro
(c) Minhaj-us-Siraj
(d) Badauni
Q5. Who said “I therefore want freedom immediately, this very night, before dawn if it can be had”? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Q6. Ancient Monuments Preservation Act was passed during the Viceroyality of:
(a)Curzon
(b) Ripon
(c) Lansdowne
(d) Monto
Q7. Who among the following was elected as the President of All-India Khilafat Conference when it met at Delhi in 1919? 
(a)Shaukat Ali
(b) M.A. Jinnah
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Motilal Nehru
Q8. In March 1925, who of the following was elected as the President of the Central Legislative Assembly? 
(a) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(b) CR Das
(c) Vithalbhai Patel
(d) Motilal Nehru
Q9. Who among the following attended all the three Round Table Conferences? 
(a) B.R. Ambedkar
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Madan Mohan Malviya
Q10.The Cripps Mission visited India during the regime of: 
(a) Lord Linlithgow
(b) Lord Wavell
(c) Lord Wellington
(d) Lord Mountbatten
Answers 
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?