Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 17 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 17 July 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 17 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. What is the field in which Prodosh Dasgupta distinguished himself?
(a) Sculpture
(b) Painting
(c) Instrumental music
(d) Hindustani music (vocal)
Q2. Raja Ravi Verma of Kerala was a distinguished
(a) Dancer
(b) Painter
(c) Poet
(d) Singer
Q3. A semi-circular structure with a dome shape roof erected over the sacred relics of Buddha is known as
(a) Stupas
(b) Edicts
(c) Pillars
(d) Monoliths
Q4. The birth place of an iconic personality, Amrita Sher-Gil, is
(a) Hungary
(b) India
(c) Austria
(d) Poland
Q5. ‘Madhubani’, a style of folk paintings is popular in which of the following states in India?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
Q6. The Lalita Kala Academy is devoted to the promotion of 
(a) Fine Arts
(b) Literature
(c) Music
(d) Dance and Drama
Q7. Kalarippayattu is the martial art of State of
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Mizoram
(c) Nagaland
(d) Kerala
Q8. The famous Dilwara temples of Mount Abu are a sacred pilgrimage place for the
(a) Buddhists
(b) Jains
(c) Sikhs
(d) Parsis
Q9. Which monument is known as “The National Monument of India”?
(a) India Gate
(b) Gateway of India
(c) Raj Ghat
(d) Red fort
Q10. Konark Sun temple is situated in which of the following states?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu 
Answers

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?