Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 16 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 16 July 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 16 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Who was the painter of the famous painting called- ‘Bharatmata’ ?
(a) Gaganendranath Tagore
(b) Abanindranath Tagore 
(c) Nandalal Bose
(d) Jamini Roy
Q2. The Gandhara Art flourishes during the period of
(a) Guptas
(b) Mauryas 
(c) Satavahanas
(d) Kushans
Q3. Match the Artistes and their Art form.
Artiste
A. Amrita Shergill
B. T. Swaminathan Pilla
C. Kalamandalam Krishnan Nair
D. Padmasubramaniam
Art Form 
1. Flute
2. Kathakali
3. Painting
4. Bharatanatyam
     A B C D
(a) 3 1 2 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 1 4 2 3
Q4. Who was the pioneer of the Bengal School of Art?
(a) Nandlal Bose
(b) B.C. Sanyal
(c) Jamini Roy
(d) Abanindranath Tagore
Q5. Rajasthani and Pahari schools of art froms are famous for
(a) Music
(b) Dance
(c) Sculpture
(d) Painting
Q6. Who painted the master piece “Hamsa Damayanti” ?
(a) Anjolie Ela Menon
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Amrita Shergill
(d) Raja Ravi Verma
Q7. Jamini Roy distinguished himself in the field of
(a) Badminton
(b) Painting
(c) Theatre
(d) Sculpture
Q8. Which of the following places of Sikh religion heritage is not in India?
(a) Nanded
(b) Keshgarh Saheb
(c) Paonta Saheb
(d) Nankana Saheb
Q9. Who amidst the following is renowned in the field of sculpture?
(a) Manjit Bawa
(b) Saroja Vaidyanathan
(c) Ram Kinkar
(d) Raja Ravi Verma
Q10. Who amidst the following is a distinguished painter?
(a) Amrita Shergill
(b) N. Rajam
(c) Kamala Dasgupta
(d) U. Srinivas
Answers
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?