Home   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. Which one of the following is an abiotic and renewable resource?
(a) iron ore
(b) livestock
(c) water
(d) Rock

Q2. BCG vaccination (Bacille Calmette-Guerin) is injected to get immunity from—
(a) polio
(b) cholera
(c) small pox
(d) tuberculosis

Q3. Which is the most stable ecosystem?
(a) Desert
(b) Ocean
(c) Mountain
(d) Forest

Q4. After which one of the following tribes of India, has a large continent of ancient geological history of the world been named?
(a) Santhals
(b) Bhils
(c) Marias
(d) Gonds

Q5. Source of energy in ecosystem is
(a) Sun
(b) Green plants
(c) Sugar produced in photosynthesis
(d) ATP

Q6. The cause of loss of forest cover is
(a) Agriculture
(b) Toursim & pilgrimage
(c) Increasing population
(d) None of these

Q7. Taiga means :
(a) Decidious forests
(b) Coniferous forests
(c) Grass lands
(d) Deserts

Q8. Name the condition which influences the development of plants into distinctive forms.
(a) Climatic conditions
(b) Soil conditions
(c) Surrounding conditions
(d) Social conditions

Q9. The fur of the animals living in colder regions
(a) Protects them from water
(b) traps the air and keeps them warm
(c) protects them from enemies
(d) makes them appear beautiful

Q10. Who coined the word ‘Geography’?
(a) Ptolemy
(b) Eratosthenese
(c) Hacataus
(d) Herodatus
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)