Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 11th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 11th August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 11th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Who among the following rulers has been mentioned as protector of Varna System?
(a) Pushyamitra Sunga 
(b) Kharvela
(c) Gautamiputra Satakarni
(d) Vasudeva
Q2. The art style which combines Indian and Greek feature is called—
(a) Sikhar 
(b) Vesar
(c) Gandhar
(d) Nagar
Q3. Who was called by Vindhya Adhipati?
(a) Simuka
(b) Gautamiputra Satkarni
(c) Ashoka
(d) Chandragupta Maurya
Q4. In which year was Sakabda/Saka Samvata started—
(a) 78 A.D. 
(b) 58 B.C.
(c) 273 B.C.
(d) 420 A.D.
Q5. When did the Mathura School of Art flourish?
(a) Sunga Period
(b) Satavahan Period
(c) Suba Period
(d) Kushana Period
Q6. The practice of military governorship was first introduced in India by the—
(a) Greeks
(b) Sakas
(c) Parthians
(d) Mughals
Q7. Who among the following presided over the Buddhist Council held during the reign of Kanishka at Kashmir?
(a) Parsva
(b) Nagarjuna
(c) Sudraka
(d) Vasumitra
Q8. With reference to the invaders in ancient India, which one of the following is the correct chronological order?
(a) Greeks – Sakas – Kushanas
(b) Greeks – Kushanas – Sakas
(c) Sakas – Greeks – Kushanas
(d) Sakas – Kushanas – Greeks
Q9. With reference to the guilds (Shreni) of ancient India that played a very important role in the country’s economy which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Every guild was registered with the central authority of the state and king was the chief administrative authority of them.
2. The wages, rules of work standards and prices were fixed by the guild.
3. The guild had judicial powers over its own members.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Q10. The first ever inscription in short Sanskrit was issued by which king?
(a) Chastana
(b) Jayadanam
(c) Rudradaman I
(d) Naphapana
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?