Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 10th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 10th August 2018 (Answers)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 10th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. At which of the following places was the headless statue of Kanishka found?
(a) Allahabad 
(b) Mathura
(c) Sanchi
(d) Takshsila

Q2. With whose reign is the Gandhara school of Art associated?
(a) Kanishk
(b) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(c) Harsha
(d) Ashoka
Q3. Which one of the following dynasties was associated with Gandhara school of Art?
(a) Chalukyas 
(b) Guptas
(c) Kushans
(d) Mauryas
Q4. The destruction of the Mauryan Empire was followed by a series of invasion, and first to invade India were the— 
(a) Indo–Bactrians
(b) Sakas
(c) Indo–Parthians
(d) Kushans
Q5. Consider the following statements—
1. The Gandhara art of the Peshawar Valley is known for some of the finest sculptures made in dark grey schist.
2. The Kushans were the first Indian king to have protraits of themselves made in their shrines. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q6. Which of the following dynasties succeeded Sungas?
(a) Satavahanas
(b) Kushans
(c) Kanvas
(d) Guptas
Q7. A Buddhist Council during the reign of Kanishka was held at—
(a) Magadha
(b) Pataliputra
(c) Kashmir
(d) Rajgriha
Q8. Which Chinese general defected Kanishka?
(a) Pen Chao
(b) Pan Yang
(c) Chi Huang Ti
(d) Ho Ti
Q9. Who of the following did not adorn the court of Kanishka I?
(a) Ashwaghosha
(b) Parshva
(c) Vasumitra
(d) Vishakhdatta
Q10. The capital of Satvahanas was located at—
(a) Amarivati
(b) Paithan
(c) Naldurg
(d) Durg
Answers
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?