Social Science Questions For CTET 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET 2017

Social Science Questions For CTET 2017

Social Science Questions For CTET 2017_40.1

Q1.The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are
(a)latitudes
(b)longitudes
(c)geographic grids
(d)None of the above

Q2.The Great Victoria Desert is located in
(a)Canada
(b)West Africa
(c)Australia
(d)North America

Q3.The humidity of the air depends upon
(a)temperature
(b)location
(c)weather
(d)All of the above

Q4.The groundwater can become confined between two impermeable layers. This type of enclosed water is called
(a)artesian
(b)artesian well
(c)unconfined groundwater
(d)confined groundwater

Q5.The largest gulf in the world is
(a)The Gulf of Mexico
(b)Persian Gulf
(c)The Gulf of Carpentaria
(d)Gulf of Mannar

Q6.The oldest rocks in India are reported from
(a)Dharwar region, Karnataka
(b)Aravalli range, Rajasthan
(c)Vindhyan range, Madhya Pradesh
(d)Siwalik range, Punjab

Q7.Big Bang theory explains?
(a)Origin of Universe.
(b)Origin of Sun.
(c)Laws of physics.
(d)None of above.

Q8.Which are the main gases present on Sun?
(a)Hydrogen and Helium
(b)Hydrogen and Argon
(c)Argon and Helium
(d)Hydrogen and Carbon Dioxide

Q9.Which of the following types of soil are mostly confined to river basins and coastal plains of India?
(a)Alluvial soils
(b)Black soils
(c)Laterite soils
(d)Red soils

Q10.The most fertile region of India is
(a)the Himalayas
(b)the central Highlands
(c)the Indo-Gangetic plain
(d)peninsular plateau
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(c)
S3.Ans.(d)
S4.Ans.(a)
S5.Ans.(a)
S6.Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8.Ans.(a)
S9.Ans.(a)
S10.Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?