Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:25th March 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:25th...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:25th March 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:25th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Match the animals used by the farmers and herders with their functions. 
List I 
A. Cattle 
B. Dog 
C. Goat 
D. Ox 

List II 
I. To look after the fields 
II. For ploughing the field and pulling carts
III. For milk and milk products 
IV. For meat and milk 
Codes 
        A  B   C    D
(a) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(b) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(c) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(d) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)
Q2. Archaeologists believe that in the ancient site of Mehrgarh (currently in Pakistan) the people were hunters to start with and took to herding later on. Why? 
(a) Bones of many kinds of wild animals are found at the lowest level, whereas bones of sheep, cattle and goats are found at the higher level
(b) Bones of sheep, cattle and goats are found at higher levels 
(c) Bones of only wild animals are found at all the levels of excavation 
(d) Bones of only cattle, sheep and goats are found at all the levels of excavation 
Q3. Domesticated animals used by the farmers and herders were a source of meat (food) when required. For what other purpose would they have been useful ? 
(a) For providing milk
(b) For using their skin as clothing
(c) For carrying loads or pulling carts 
(d) All of the above 
Q4. Usually an archaeological site has many levels. What do the various levels indicate ? 
(a) The lower levels were the places where the poor people were living and the higher levels were where the rich people were living 
(b) The earliest residents lived at lower levels and future generations lived at higher levels
(c) Men lived at higher levels than the women 
(d) None of the above 
Q5. What were the distinctive features of the houses excavated at Mehrgarh site ? 
(a) They were circular in shape an double stories 
(b) They had only one large room with a varandah in front 
(c) They were square or rectangular with four or more rooms/compartments 
(d) None of the above 
Q6. Around 3900 years ago, the earliest cities Harappa and Mohenjodaro, began to come to an end because of various reasons. Which one of the following is not one of the reasons ? 
(a) there was internal rivalry and warfare between cities 
(b) Deforestation and floods brought destruction 
(c) Grazing of green cover by herds of cattle destroyed the soil cover 
(d) Rivers dried up leading to the end of the cities 
Q7. The main channels of our knowledge about the Indus Valley Civilisation are 
(a) inscriptions 
(b) coins 
(c) palm and barch leaf manuscripts 
(d) archaeological excavations 
Q8. How do archaeologists know that cloth was used in the harappan Civilisation ? 
(a) Pieces of cloth attached to the lid of a silver vase have been excavated 
(b) Cloth has been mentioned as an item of use in their inscriptions 
(c) in paintings of the time, people have been shown wearing clothes 
(d) None of the above
Q9. Match the following metals and stones used by the Harappans with the probable sources from where they obtained them. 
List I 
A. Copper 
B. Gold 
C. Tin 
D. Precious stones 

List II 
I. Gujrat 
II. Afghanistan 
III. Rajasthan 
IV. Karnataka 
Codes 
      A   B    C    D
(a) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(b) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(c) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)
(d) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
Q10. At which place it was a general practice to lay the dead with head towards North ? 
(a) Inamgaon
(b) Burzahom
(c) Mehargarh
(d) Bhimbetka 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read :


Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:25th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:25th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:25th March 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?