Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam: 16th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam: 16th May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam: 16th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. District Judges in a state are appointed by the–
(a) Governor 
(b) Chief justice of High Court
(c) Council of Ministers of the State
(d) Advocate General of the State
Q2. According to the provisions of the Constitution, the administrative control (posting, promotion, leave etc.) over the district courts and other subordinate courts, shall be vested in the–
(a) Governor of the State
(b) Council of Minister
(c) High Court
(d) Ministry of Justice
Q3. If a stay order has been granted by the High Court in a case, the application of the affected party by such an order for the vacation of the stay order shall be disposed of by the High Court within a period of–
(a) One week
(b) Two weeks
(c) Three weeks
(d) One month
Q4. The power to make rules for the transaction of the business of the Government of India and for the allocation of business among Ministers lies with the-
(a) Parliament 
(b) President 
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Minster of Parliamentary Affairs
Q5. Which one of the following was not the member of state Reorganisation Commission ? 
(a) T. T. Krishnamachari
(b) Fazal Ali
(c) K. M. Panikkar
(d) H. N. Kunjru
Q6. As per the provisions of the Constitution, the proceeds of which one of the following taxes has to be compulsorily divided between the Union and the States ? 
(a) Customs Duty
(b) Income Tax
(c) Excise Duty
(d) It depends on the recommendations of Finance Commission 
Q7. A Bill passed by the Legislative Assembly of a State can be delayed by the Legislative Council for a maximum period of –
(a) One month
(b) Two months
(c) Three months
(d) Six months
Q8. Which one of the following is not correct with respect of the legislature of a State in India ?
(a) There is no provision of Joint-Sitting of both Houses of the State Legislature 
(b) It can not initiate a Bill on a subject of Concurrent List, on which Parliament has already passed an Act
(c) The powers of legislative Council are less in comparison those of Legislative Assembly even with respect ordinary Bills
(d) The power of the Legislative Council are less in comparison to those of the Legislative Assembly with respect to Money Bills
Q9. The Election Commissioner of a State appointed under Article 243 (Panchayati Raj) can be removed by–
(a) Parliament 
(b) The Legislative Assembly of State
(c) The Governor
(d) The Chief Justice of High Court
Q10. An ordinance issued by the Governor, without the approval of the State Legislature shall be effective for a period of–
(a) Six months
(b) Six weeks
(c) One years
(d) One month
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read :


Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam: 16th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam: 16th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam: 16th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?