Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam:9th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam:9th...

Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam:9th May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam:9th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which of the following is a demerit of democracy? 
(a) It ensures freedom of speech 
(b) It ensures freedom of assembly and action 
(c) It is an effective method to educate people about political, economic and social matters 
(d) It guarantees liberty at any cost 
Q2. Rule by a religious elite can be called as 
(a) theocracy 
(b) totalitarianism 
(c) plutocracy 
(d) autocracy 
Q3. Rule by a small group of people or by a dominant class or clique is called 
(a) democracy 
(b) dictatorship 
(c) oligarchy 
(d) monarchy 
Q4. The type of government which has a king, but who is limited in law by a formal constitution, is called 
(a) Authoritarian Government
(b) Constitutional Monarchy 
(c) Absolute Monarchy 
(d) Anarchy 
Q5. Which one of the following is not a part of government? 
(a) Bureaucrats 
(b) Legislators 
(c) Arbitrators in tribunals 
(d) None of the above 
Q6. Decide which of the following statements is not correct and select the correct alternative accordingly. 
A. India is a poor example of a representative democracy. 
B. Voting is one of the mechanisms guiding a democracy. 
C. People’s representatives in India are chosen through nominations to the legislature. 
Codes 
(a) A and C 
(b) B and C 
(c) A and C 
(d) All of these 
Q7. Which of the following early civilisations had a democratic government? 
(a) Egypt 
(b) Mesopotamia 
(c) Athens 
(d) Mohenjodaro 
Q8. What are the three levels of government arranged in order from the highest to the lowest? 
(a) Local, State, National 
(b) Federal, State, Area 
(c) National, State, Local 
(d) Central, Province, Local 
Q9. Which of the following statements is a decision belonging to the ‘Local’ level of government? 
(a) Introduction of a new express train between two state capitals 
(b) Construction of a water tank in the harijan basti of a town 
(c) Adding two lanes to the state highway between two cities in the state 
(d) Setting up more IIT’s in the states which do not have one 
Q10. In which years did women get the Right to Vote in Britain and the USA? 
(a) 1920 in USA and 1918 in Britain 
(b) 1920 in Britain and 1928 in USA 
(c) 1820 in Britain and 1776 in USA 
(d) 1947 in Britain and 1920 in USA
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a) Theocracy is a form of government in which a religious institution is the source from which all authority derives. 
Totalitarianism is a political concept of a mode of government that prohibits opposition parties, restricts individual opposition to the state and its claims, and exercises an extremely high degree of control over public and private life.
An autocracy is a system of government in which supreme power is concentrated in the hands of one person, whose decisions are subject to neither external legal restraints nor regularized mechanisms of popular control.
plutocracy is a society that is ruled or controlled by people of great wealth or income.
S3. Ans.(c) Monarchy is a form of government in which a single family rules from generation to generation. The power, or sovereignty, is personified in a single individual.
Democracy is defined as a form of government in which power belongs to the people. 
An oligarchy may be a country or government that is controlled by a small group of elite people. 
dictatorship is an authoritarian form of government, characterized by a single leader or group of leaders with either no party or a weak party, little mass mobilization, and limited political pluralism
S4. Ans.(b) Anarchy-Having its roots from the Greek word meaning ‘no rule’, anarchy is a state of absence of law. The theory of anarchism proposes to do away with any kind of existing governments and build a society wherein each person has the freedom to exercise his will, without any controlling authority.
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)






You may also like to read :


Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam:9th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam:9th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science (Polity)Questions For CTET Exam:9th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?