Home   »   Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam 6th June 2019

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam 6th June 2019_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. What does the phrase ‘power over the ballot box’ imply?
(a) By having the right to vote, people can elect or replace the persons who will represent them
(b) They can stuff their favorite person’s ballots in the ballot box
(c) They can indulge in ‘booth capturing’
(d) None of the above
Q2. What is the meaning of the phrase, ‘universal suffrage’?
(a) Anybody can vote
(b) It gives the right to vote to all adult citizens, irrespective of their caste, creed, religion, education, gender, etc.
(c) All people suffer equally
(d) All people in the universe will be suffering
Q3. Which are the two ways through which the government implements equality guaranteed by the Constitution?
(a) By reserving constituencies for the minorities and the weaker sections
(b) By making laws and implementing programmes or schemes
(c) By publicizing the Constitution throughout the country 
(d) By asking its officers to treat all persons equally
Q4. The midday meal scheme is implemented in which kind of institutions?
(a) Degree colleges 
(b) Higher Secondary schools
(c) Secondary schools
(d) Elementary schools
Q5. What is considered the most important key to eradicate inequality and discrimination?
(a) Implementing all laws very strictly
(b) Educating people about the laws
(c) Changing the mindset and attitudes of people
(d) All of the above
Q6. In which kind of society are the female gender discriminated against?
(a) Patriarchal
(b) Matriarchal
(c) Feminist
(d) Matrilineal
Q7. Which of the following is not a benefit which the highly educated have in our social system?
(a) They have better economic status 
(b) They have more members in their immediate family
(c) They get more concessions from people in authority
(d) They get economic policies changed to suit their interests
Q8. Why do the elite in society resist any change in the system?
(a) It will be more difficult for them to understand the changed system
(b) Their wealth will reduce in the new system
(c) Their children do not want the system to change
(d) They do not want others to challenge their status and position in society
Q9. Why did Rosa Parks not give her seat in the bus to a white man?
(a) Because he did not ask her to give the seat to him
(b) There was no law which asked her to vacate the seat for a white man
(c) Because she felt that she is equal to him and so need not vacate her seat
(d) None of the above
Q10. The Civil Rights Act, 1964 of USA prohibits discrimination on the basis of
(a) caste, creed or religion
(b) class, colour and status
(c) race, religion or national origin
(d) colour or religion
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The expression ‘power over the ballot box’ means all adults in India have the equal right to vote during elections. This ‘power over the ballot box’ has been used by people to elect or replace their representatives.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The concept of universal suffrage, also known as general suffrage or common suffrage, consists of the right to vote of all adult citizens, regardless of property ownership, wealth, income, race, or ethnicity, subject only to minor exceptions
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. An example of a patriarchy society is where men hold the control and make all the rules and women stay home and care for the kids. An example of a patriarchy is when the family name comes from the man in the family.
Matriarchy is a social system in which females (most notably in mammals) hold the primary power positions in roles of political leadership, moral authority, social privilege and control of property at the specific exclusion of males — at least to a large degree.
Matrilineality is the tracing of kinship through the female line. It may also correlate with a social system in which each person is identified with their matriline – their mother’s lineage – and which can involve the inheritance of property and/or titles.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. On December 1, 1955, in Montgomery, Alabama, Parks rejected bus driver James F. Blake’s order to relinquish her seat in the “colored section” to a white passenger, after the whites-only section was filled. Rosa Parks was an American activist in the civil rights movement best known for her pivotal role in the Montgomery bus boycott. The United States Congress has called her “the first lady of civil rights” and “the mother of the freedom movement”
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


You may also like to read :

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam 6th June 2019_40.1Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam 6th June 2019_50.1Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam 6th June 2019_60.1