Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 30th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 30th May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 30th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Match the columns below (showing the status of Panchayati Raj in some states in 1999) and select correct alternative accordingly.
A. Zila Parishads at the sub-divisional level
B. Mandal Praja Parishad 

C. Tribal Councils 
D. Absence of Village Panchayats
I. Andhra Pradesh
II. Assam
III. Mizoram
IV. Maghalaya 

Codes
       A B C D
(a) IV III I II
(b) II I IV III
(c) III I IV II
(d) I II III IV

Q2. Decide which of the statements A and B are correct and select the correct alternative accordingly.
A. Part IX of the Constitution of India contains provisions for Panchayats and was inserted by the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act 1992.
B. Part IX A of Constitution of India contains provisions for municipalities and the Article 243 Q envisages two type of municipalities-a Municipal Council and a Municipal Corporation for every state. 


Codes
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A and B
(d) Neither A nor B

Q3. Which of the following cities had a ‘plague’ scare in 1994, due to which three lakh people left the city ? 
(a) Bharuch
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Surat
(d) Mumbai

Q4. There are two colours of dustbins used by some municipalities in India, Blue and Green. What do these colours signify ? 
(a) Blue colour is for kitchen waste and green colour for all other waste
(b) Blue colour is for recyclable waste and green for bio-degradable waste
(c) Blue colour is for bio-degradable waste and green for recyclable waste
(d) Blue colour is for liquid waste and green for solid waste

Q5. Which of the following is not a department of a Municipal Corporation ? 
(a) Road construction and maintenance
(b) Water supply
(c) Garbage collection
(d) Defense

Q6. Which of the following political parties is not a National party ? 
(a) Communist Party of India
(b) Telugu Desam Party
(c) Bahujan Samaj Party
(d) Bhartiya Janata Party

Q7. Which are the three levels of ministers possible in a stage ? 
(a) Cabinet Minister, Minister of State and Deputy Minister
(b) Chief Minister, Cabinet Minister and Deputy Minister
(c) Prime Minister, Chief Minister and Cabinet Minister
(d) None of the above

Q8. Why are private health services much more costly than public health services ? 
(a) The doctors and other staff are paid much higher emoluments than the staff manning public health services
(b) Private health service prescribes branded costly medicines whereas public health service dispense generic medicines which are cheap
(c) Public health services are funded by the government through taxes paid by people and so they are subsidized to a large extent
(d) All of the above 


Q9. In India, the Governor of the State is appointed by the 
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Chief Justice of supreme Court
(c) President of India
(d) Parliament

Q10. How a Chief Minister is chosen ? 
(a) By the president of the party which has got majority in the election
(b) By the MLA’s of the part which has got majority in the election
(c) By the President of India on the advice of the Prime Minister
(d) By the President of India on the recommendation of the Governor

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read :


Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 30th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 30th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 30th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?