Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 25th April 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 25th April 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 25th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. The first hour of every sitting of the Lok Sabha is called
(a) Privilege hour
(b) Zero hour
(c) Question hour
(d) Public hour
Q2. In the parliamentary form of government, the members of the Council of Ministers are collectively responsible to whom?
(a) Lower House of Parliament
(b) Head of the State
(c) The Prime Minister
(d) Speaker of the Lower House of Parliament
Q3. The objective of tabling an adjournment motion in Parliament is to
(a) collect information from the members
(b) introduce a cut in the budgetary proposals
(c) make the government fall
(d) criticize a particular policy of the government
Q4. The President can dismiss a Minister
(a) with the consent of the Lok Sabha Speaker
(b) only in an emergency
(c) on the recommendation of the Prime Minister
(d) directly without consulting anyone
Q5. The members nominated to the Rajya Sabha by the President are from the persons
(a) who are highly experienced 
(b) who were freedom fighters
(c) who were earlier members of the Lok Sabha
(d) None of the above
Q6. A money Bill can originate in 
(a) a Joint Sitting of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
(b) Lok Sabha only
(c) Rajya Sabha only
(d) None of the above
Q7. Why should there be Universal Adult Franchise in a democracy?
(a) Because democracy implies the desire, participation and approval of the people 
(b) Because everybody must have the power of voting only
(c) So that bad politicians can be removed from office
(d) Because only adults know who is good
Q8. Which of the following is a decision made by the Union Government?
(a) A tubewell is to be started in Madangir village for irrigating the fields
(b) A Government Secondary School is to be opened in Rampuri Locality of Delhi
(c) India to maintain peaceful relations with Pakistan
(d) Board exams to be abolished in Odisha for tenth class
Q9. Why are the people’s representatives to Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabhas elected for a period of only five years and not for life?
(a) So that other people can get a chance to represent the voters
(b) They will become too old
(c) They do not want to be representatives for a lifetime 
(d) In case the elected representatives misuse their powers, they can be voted out in the next election

Q10. Four actions being taken by a Minister are given below. Decide in which of these actions he is not misusing his powers and accordingly select the correct alternative.
A. Sends his security staff to beat up his rival in the current election.
B. Phones the local Police Station to tell them not to arrest his nephew who has robbed a bank.
C. Refuses to sanction a project of his ministry for valid technical reasons.
D. Deposes in the Court as a witness to punish a thief who robbed his house.
Codes
(a) A, B and D
(b) C and D
(c) Only C
(d) A and B
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d) Under article 80 of the Constitution, the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) is composed of not more than 250 members, of whom 12 are nominated by the President of India from amongst persons who have special knowledge or practical experience in respect of such matters as literature, science, art and social service.
S6. Ans.(b) Money Bills can be introduced only in Lok Sabha (the directly elected ‘people’s house’ of the Indian Parliament). Money bills passed by the Lok Sabha are sent to the Rajya Sabha (the upper house of parliament, elected by the state and territorial legislatures or appointed by the president).
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)


You may also like to read :


Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 25th April 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 25th April 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 25th April 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?